KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Sensitivo perceptivo motriz

English translation: Sensory-perceptual-motor reeducation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sensitivo perceptivo motriz
English translation:Sensory-perceptual-motor reeducation
Entered by: bernar3

15:32 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Physiotherapy
Spanish term or phrase: Sensitivo perceptivo motriz
Reeducación sensitivo perceptivo motriz.


Se trata de un tema dentro de una asignatura llamada "Fisioterapia en el entorno deportivo".

Muchas gracias
bernar3
Sensory-perceptual-motor reeducation
Explanation:
Amazon.com: Sensory Re-Education of the Hand: Books: Yekutiel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Focuses on the sensory perceptual disturbances caused by stroke. ... sensory discrimination, motor recovery, hand sensation, sensory testing ...
www.amazon.com/Sensory-Re-Education-Hand-Yekutiel/dp/186156... - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-28 16:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or RETRAINING:

Our Lady's Hospital for Sick Children - Occupational Therapy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
sensory, perceptual and motor retraining; seating/positioning; activities of daily living (ADL) skills acquisition; Upper limb techniques including hand ...
www.olhsc.ie/Departments/OccupationalTherapy/ - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-28 16:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KK Women's and Children's Hospital - Virtual Tour - Rehabilitation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sensory, perceptual and motor retraining. •, Fine motor skills training. •, Cognitive rehabilitation. •, Seating and positioning ...
www.kkh.com.sg/ForPatientsnVisitors/VirtualTour/Rehabilitat... - 51k -

The Children's Hospital at Westmead - Site - Occupational Therapy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
developmental facilitation; sensory, perceptual and motor retraining; adapting or designing special equipment; seating and positioning ...
www.chw.edu.au/site/directory/entries/occther.htm - 30k

Igual queda mejor en inglés separar las palabras: sensory, perceptual and motor retraining.
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sensory-perceptual-motor reeducation
Clare Macnamara
4sensory-perceptive-motor reeducation
celiacp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensory-perceptive-motor reeducation


Explanation:
Successful reeducation of functional sensibility after median ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The effect of sensory reeducation was evaluated in a group of twenty-two adult patients who had a repair of a clean-cut median nerve at the wrist. ...
www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/successful_reeducation_of_func... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-10-28 15:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thieme-connect - Full text article - [ Traduzca esta página ]Sensory Re-Education after Nerve Repair: Aspects of Timing ... has existed for a long time in rehabilitation settings along with motor re-education [[6]]. ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/se/abstract/hamipla/doi/10... - Páginas similares




celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sensory-perceptual-motor reeducation


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Sensory Re-Education of the Hand: Books: Yekutiel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Focuses on the sensory perceptual disturbances caused by stroke. ... sensory discrimination, motor recovery, hand sensation, sensory testing ...
www.amazon.com/Sensory-Re-Education-Hand-Yekutiel/dp/186156... - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-28 16:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or RETRAINING:

Our Lady's Hospital for Sick Children - Occupational Therapy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
sensory, perceptual and motor retraining; seating/positioning; activities of daily living (ADL) skills acquisition; Upper limb techniques including hand ...
www.olhsc.ie/Departments/OccupationalTherapy/ - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-28 16:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KK Women's and Children's Hospital - Virtual Tour - Rehabilitation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sensory, perceptual and motor retraining. •, Fine motor skills training. •, Cognitive rehabilitation. •, Seating and positioning ...
www.kkh.com.sg/ForPatientsnVisitors/VirtualTour/Rehabilitat... - 51k -

The Children's Hospital at Westmead - Site - Occupational Therapy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
developmental facilitation; sensory, perceptual and motor retraining; adapting or designing special equipment; seating and positioning ...
www.chw.edu.au/site/directory/entries/occther.htm - 30k

Igual queda mejor en inglés separar las palabras: sensory, perceptual and motor retraining.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: perceptual sounds good!
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward!