KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

resolvió (HERE)

English translation: (that) improved her condition (until resolution)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resolvió
English translation:(that) improved her condition (until resolution)
Entered by: celiacp

16:40 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Historia clínica
Spanish term or phrase: resolvió (HERE)
Se trata de resumen de historia clínica de una persona que sufrió neurosis depresiva a causa de la muerte de su madre, que sufrió una cardiopatía izquémica que concluyó en un infarto agudo del miocardio.

... la paciente en cuestión fue tratada por MF (muerte familiar) y resolvió hasta recuperarse y salir de la crisis. Hoy se diagnostica como adulta sana, apata para trabajar.


Gracias por las sugerencias.
Ana Brassara
(that) improved her condition (until resolution)
Explanation:
yo cambiaría el sujeto ("that", en lugar de "she"), utilizando esta construcción.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, me gustó mucho tu opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(that) improved her condition (until resolution)
celiacp
5her perserverance (resolve) enabled her to recover and to overcome the crisis
Robert Copeland
4resolved
kironne
4perseveredtrans4u
4overcame
Clare Macnamara
4made up her mindcebice
4progressedDavid Brown
3up to the crisis resolution
Roxanna Delgado


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persevered


Explanation:
persevere- To persist in or remain constant to a purpose, idea, or task in the face of obstacles or discouragement.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/persevered



trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcame


Explanation:
Una sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-28 16:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which she overcame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-28 17:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your note about using the verb "overcome", maybe you could say something like "which she overcame and eventually recovered fully from" ... It might not be necessary to use the word crisis.

Just another sug. Anita!

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: The problem is that I'm going to use "overcome" for "she overcame the crisis" (salir de la crisis).


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made up her mind


Explanation:

made up her mind to recover from this crisis.

cebice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Sorry, but you can't "make up your mind" to come out of a neurosis or a crisis./ resolved in this case does not mean the patient's resolve, but the resolution of the crisis.
16 mins
  -> It means the same as "she resolved" to overcome this crisis, doesn't it?

agree  Carol Gullidge: I think that after treatment for MF, she was in a fit state to help herself make a full recovery, ie, after initial help, she was able to manage the rest on her own. Makes sense to me!
48 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up to the crisis resolution


Explanation:
En este caso, le haría unos cambio a la frase en español.

....fue tratada por MF, hasta la "resolución de la crisis".

Resolución de la crisis (crisis resolution): (en psiquiatría) desarrollo de dispositivos eficaces de adaptación y de afrontamiento para resolver una crisis. Diccionario Mosby de Medicina, Enfermería y Ciencias de la Salud.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(that) improved her condition (until resolution)


Explanation:
yo cambiaría el sujeto ("that", en lugar de "she"), utilizando esta construcción.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Gracias, me gustó mucho tu opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
24 mins
  -> gracias, Marina! saludos!! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
her perserverance (resolve) enabled her to recover and to overcome the crisis


Explanation:
Anita, otra sugerencia.....

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolved


Explanation:

...y resolvió hasta recuperarse y salir de la crisis. Hoy...

..."she was treated... which she resolved and fully overcame the crisis..."

Why don't you just leave it literal? I'm absolutely sure you say that someone "resolved their depression". That way, you can use "overcome in the next sentence.

According to Merriam - Webster,

Main Entry: resolve
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): re·solved; re·solv·ing
Etymology: Middle English, from Latin resolvere to unloose, dissolve, from re- + solvere to loosen, release -- more at SOLVE
transitive verb

3 : to cause resolution of (a pathological state)
4 a : to deal with successfully : clear up <resolve doubts> <resolve a dispute> b : to find an answer to c : to make clear or understandable

Examples of "resolving depression"

Does SSRI augmentation with antidepressants that influence ...
Does SSRI augmentation with antidepressants that influence noradrenergic function resolve depression in obsessive-compulsive disorder? ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

[PDF] Review: progestogens do not resolve postnatal depression but ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In women with postnatal depression, progestogens do. not resolve depression and are associated with increased. depression at 6 weeks postpartum. ...
http://ebmh.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/3/1/19.pdf

Should I take medications to treat depression? on Yahoo! Health
If your symptoms are mild and not recurring, you can try lifestyle changes and professional counseling alone to lessen symptoms or resolve depression. ...
http://health.yahoo.com/ency/healthwise/ty6745 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Overcoming Depression
How does this resolve depression? As you remove your attention from negative external circumstances and refocus it on positive imaginary thoughts, ...
http://www.stevepavlina.com/blog/2006/06/overcoming-depressi...

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressed


Explanation:
the patient progressive until she recovered and got over the crisis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-29 08:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops!!!! progressed!!

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605