KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

que condiciona una lesión lítica probablemente

English translation: probably leading to a lytic lesion


23:35 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MRI report
Spanish term or phrase: que condiciona una lesión lítica probablemente
"y también traspasa la articulación sacroilíaca afectando un área de aproximadamente 3 x 2 cm del sacro, esta lesión muy posiblemente está causando un patrón de tipo permeativo *que condiciona una lesión lítica probablemente*"

¿como traducirían "que condiciona" en este contexto?
Maria
English translation:probably leading to a lytic lesion
Explanation:
A plasmacytoma/myeloma can cause osteolytic (bone-depleting) or osteoblastic (bone-forming) lesions. Infiltration by neoplastic plasmocytes with associated bone erosion, which shows as dark areas in bone x-rays, is extremely common with these tumors.

Regarding the 'que condiciona', I think there is nothing more to it than the causal relationship between infiltration and bone lysis.
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Paulo for the helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2probably leading to a lytic lesion
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3which are probably ideal conditions foryolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probably leading to a lytic lesion


Explanation:
A plasmacytoma/myeloma can cause osteolytic (bone-depleting) or osteoblastic (bone-forming) lesions. Infiltration by neoplastic plasmocytes with associated bone erosion, which shows as dark areas in bone x-rays, is extremely common with these tumors.

Regarding the 'que condiciona', I think there is nothing more to it than the causal relationship between infiltration and bone lysis.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you Paulo for the helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  liz askew: yes. Stedman's Sp-Sp "condicionar = entrenar", "leading" seems to fit well here!
10 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which are probably ideal conditions for


Explanation:
a lytic injury.

Lytic meaning pertaining to lysis([a]gradual subsidence of the symptoms of an acute disease, a form of the curative process has distinguished from crisis;[b] the destruction of red blood cells, bacteria and other structures by a specific lysin.)


Hope this helps somehow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-30 02:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, it isn't "has distinguished" it is "as distinguished".

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27