KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sindrome de isquiosurales cortos

English translation: tight hamstring syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sindrome de isquiosurales cortos
English translation:tight hamstring syndrome
Entered by: bernar3

19:34 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Physiotherapy
Spanish term or phrase: sindrome de isquiosurales cortos
Síndrome de isquiosurales cortos (SIQ): concepto, clínica, repercusiones...

Muchas gracias
bernar3
tight hamstring syndrome
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-11-01 19:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "tight hamstring muscle syndrome" or simply "hamstring syndrome"

Tight hamstrings syndrome (THS) has been attributed to a number of disorders. Most authors argue tha...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Tight hamstring muscle syndrome, also known as simply hamstring syndrome, ... The cause of tight hamstring muscle syndrome is most likely due to the ...
www.prolotherapy.org/article.asp?prolotherapy=258
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tight hamstring syndrome
Benjamin Brinner
4short hamstring/s syndromeliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tight hamstring syndrome


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-11-01 19:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "tight hamstring muscle syndrome" or simply "hamstring syndrome"

Tight hamstrings syndrome (THS) has been attributed to a number of disorders. Most authors argue tha...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Tight hamstring muscle syndrome, also known as simply hamstring syndrome, ... The cause of tight hamstring muscle syndrome is most likely due to the ...
www.prolotherapy.org/article.asp?prolotherapy=258


Benjamin Brinner
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: hamstring syndrome yes
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short hamstring/s syndrome


Explanation:
Talking about the hamstring muscles

See:


Siguiendo las consideraciones de diversos autores (37,38,39) los ejercicios de estiramiento se han de efectuar con la disposición del raquis alineado, circunstancia que elimina el incremento de la cifosis dorsal compensatoria a la limitación del movimiento de la pelvis . Las ganancias de extensibilidad nunca deben basarse en que el sujeto alcance o sobrepase la planta de los pies, ya que con ello facilitaríamos la adopción de posturas indeseadas en el raquis. Será preciso que se realicen los ejercicios sintiendo y localizando correctamente el estiramiento y disponiendo adecuadamente el raquis.
A menudo, alterando mínimamente la posición de partida, se conseguirá alejar el raquis de la horizontal y reducir la tensión sobre el raquis lumbar. Es necesario plantear un desarrollo de la elasticidad muscular evitando las cargas de presión sobre los discos intervertebrales. Para ello hay que buscar posiciones donde se descargue el raquis (40).
Cailliet (41) recomienda los estiramientos unilaterales de los isquiosurales, porque en aquellas personas con isquiosurales cortos, se crea menos presión sobre el raquis lumbar respecto a los ejercicios bilaterales en posición de sedentación. La pierna flexionada protege la zona lumbar evitando la flexión excesiva del raquis
lumbosacro. Pero aún con una pierna extendida y otra flexionada, si se intenta aumentar el rango de movimiento flexionando el raquis dorsal (mediante hipercifosis), se someterá a esta zona a una carga considerable


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Caillet re...


How to check
To assess for muscle imbalance one needs to combine flexibility tests for the mobiliser muscles with inner range holding tests of the stabiliser muscles. An example of a flexibility test is the SLR (straight leg raise) test for the hamstrings. The patient lies on his/her back with the knees bent. Take one leg and straighten it at the knee. Place your hand under the lumbar spine and slowly raise the straightened leg. If the hamstrings are flexible enough the leg will raise to about 90 deg until the hamstrings pull on the lumbar spine. A short hamstring will start to pull the lumbar spine much earlier.
An example of an inner range holding test is the prone leg lift for the gluteus maximus. The patient lies on his/her front and bending one knee to 90 deg lifts the thigh a little off the floor. The patient should be able to get a strong contraction of gluteal muscle to do this and be able to hold the static contraction for 60 seconds. If this position places too much strain on the hamstring or low back, or the leg starts shaking, then the patient is unable to recruit the gluteal muscles sufficiently to hold this position.




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849