KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

peñascos

English translation: petrous part/portion of (the) temporal bone (see link)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peñascos
English translation:petrous part/portion of (the) temporal bone (see link)
Entered by: celiacp

14:35 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: peñascos
Informe médico: los peñascos, las regiones orbitarias, la silla turca y boveda del craneo están dentro de limites normales
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
petrous part/portion of (the) temporal bone (see link)
Explanation:
[PDF] Primeres (1-11)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
es peñasco; porción petrosa del. hueso temporal. en petrous part of temporal bone. n/c pars petrosa ossis temporalis. Porció de l’os temporal situada a la ...
www.gencat.net/salut/servling/servling/html/ca/dir1431/dn14... - Páginas similares

Petrous portion of the temporal bone - Wikipedia, the free ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The petrous portion of the temporal bone or pyramid is pyramidal and is wedged in at ... At the angle of junction of the petrous part and the squama are two ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petrous_portion_of_the_temporal_bone - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


[Cholesteatoma in petrous part of temporal bone] - [ Traduzca esta página ]OBJECTIVE: To explore the clinic characteristic of petrous bone cholesteatoma. METHOD: One case was ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares


Ontogenetic modelling of the petrous part of the temporal bone in man. - [ Traduzca esta página ]The inner and the outer layers of the petrous part of the temporal bone (pptb) become definitive...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2006-11-02 15:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hueso temporal - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreEl hueso temporal es un hueso del cráneo, par, irregular comprende tres porciones: escamosa, mastoidea y petrosa (peñasco). ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hueso_temporal - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3petrous part/portion of (the) temporal bone (see link)
celiacp
5petrous apexes/apices, petrous bones
Barbara Thomas
5 -1petromastoidsliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
petromastoids


Explanation:
You're not going to believe this, but I found a wonderful glossary that lhelped me to find eventually UK English equivalent.

See:

http://www.gencat.net/salut/servling/servling/html/ca/dir143...


penasco = porció petrosa de l’os temporal

English glossary:

Petrous part of temporal bone


EMBRYO: SKELETON
266 of the patten collection) The otic capsule contributes to periotic / petromastoid or petrous part of temporal bone Larsen W.J., (1993) Chapter 12.1. ...
www.ana.ed.ac.uk/anatomy/database/humat/notes/embryo/skelet... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: las tres porciones del hueso temporal son mastoides, porción petrosa (o peñasco) y porción escamosa. Por tanto, mastoides y porción petrosa no son la misma estructura //petromastoids incluye la mastoides (femenino), y aquí sólo se trata de la p.petrosa
7 mins

disagree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: That's a embrionic structure. The terminology is different.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I twigged this once I received Celia's comment. I was so amazed I'd found the glossary, I got carried away. Still, now I know "petromastoids" exist for the embryo!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petrous part/portion of (the) temporal bone (see link)


Explanation:
[PDF] Primeres (1-11)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
es peñasco; porción petrosa del. hueso temporal. en petrous part of temporal bone. n/c pars petrosa ossis temporalis. Porció de l’os temporal situada a la ...
www.gencat.net/salut/servling/servling/html/ca/dir1431/dn14... - Páginas similares

Petrous portion of the temporal bone - Wikipedia, the free ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The petrous portion of the temporal bone or pyramid is pyramidal and is wedged in at ... At the angle of junction of the petrous part and the squama are two ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petrous_portion_of_the_temporal_bone - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


[Cholesteatoma in petrous part of temporal bone] - [ Traduzca esta página ]OBJECTIVE: To explore the clinic characteristic of petrous bone cholesteatoma. METHOD: One case was ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares


Ontogenetic modelling of the petrous part of the temporal bone in man. - [ Traduzca esta página ]The inner and the outer layers of the petrous part of the temporal bone (pptb) become definitive...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2006-11-02 15:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hueso temporal - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreEl hueso temporal es un hueso del cráneo, par, irregular comprende tres porciones: escamosa, mastoidea y petrosa (peñasco). ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hueso_temporal - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares




celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: That's the ticket.
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  liz askew: bingo!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Liz!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Roxanna!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petrous apexes/apices, petrous bones


Explanation:
If you are talking about the results of imaging studies, which seems to be the case from your context, I assume that it would be petrous bone.

When referring to processes, such as tumors, physicians seem to prefer petrous apex, although I've also seen petrous apex used in imaging studies. One advantage of using "petrous apex" is that is gets away from the problem that the petrous bone only exists as a separate entity until it fuses to the rest of the temporal bone. However, strictly speaking the apex is only part of the petrous bone.




    Reference: http://www.ohsu.edu/ent/ear/petrous.html
    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0BUM/is_4_80/ai_7...
Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44