sarcoptosis

English translation: scabies

Spanish term or phrase:sarcoptosis
English translation:scabies
Entered by: Rachel Fell

18:33 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Illnesses
Spanish term or phrase: sarcoptosis
This is the name of a common illness in Bolivia.
Thomas Whitney
scabies
Explanation:
or mange if in animals - doyou know the agent that causes it-?


1m. Ped. Book of Snow leopards 6: 21-24, 1990
BP Annenkov - snowleopard.org
... km2. Recently, the numbers of ibex in the eastern part of the ridge have
decreased as a result of sarcoptosis (scabies). The decrease ...
View as HTML - Web Search



Sarcoptic mange in free-ranging pampas foxes in the Gran Chaco, Bolivia - group of 4 »
SL Deem, AJ Noss, RL Cuellar, R Villarroel, MJ … - Journal of Wildlife Diseases, 2002 - jwildlifedis.org
... Additional evidence of scabies in the pampas fox population of the Gran Chaco, Bolivia
is provided based on ob- servations and epidemiologic data. ...
Cited by 3 - Related Articles - Web Search - BL Direct

tment of sarcoptic, psoroptic and chorioptic mange in a Belgian alpaca herd - group of 4 »
T Geurden, P Deprez, J Vercruysse - The Veterinary Record, 2003 - veterinaryrecord.bvapublications.com
... are widely distributed in South America, especially in Peru and Bolivia, where they ...
In New World camelids, Sarcoptes scabiei var auchenia is found in up to 40 ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scabies
Rachel Fell
4 +1sarcoptosis / infestation by Sarcoptes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sarcoptosis / infestation by Sarcoptes


Explanation:
sarcoptosis

SMI Records- [ Traduzca esta página ]Descriptions (Synonyms):. Infestation by Sarcoptes. Sarcoptosis. Infestation by Sarcoptes (disorder). Infestation by Sarcoptes, NOS, Synonym.
snomed.vetmed.vt.edu/sct/SCT_Out.cfm?SCT_ConceptID=62752005 - 4k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Terminology Browser - Stanford University School of Medicine- [ Traduzca esta página ]Synonyms. Infestation by Sarcoptes (disorder) Sarcoptosis Infestation by Sarcoptes. Parent Terms. text. code. source. Acariasis. 187214007. Child Terms ...
https://irt-dev-stage.stanford.edu/vocabBrowser/lookup?conce... - 7k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Current usage of nomenclature for parasitic diseases, with special ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lished a comprehensive list of English names and synonyms ... Sarcoptosis ... Whatever name is used in the text, synonyms should then be ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.0269-283x.2001.... - Páginas similares





iAH Interface de pesquisa 2.6 - Resultado da pesquisa página 1Título:, Estudio comparativo de la sarcoptosis en familias aseguradas a la CNS 1980-1990 Cbb Bolivia / Comparative study of sarcoptosis in families of the ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&base=LILACS&lang=p&ne... - 33k - En


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
23 mins
  -> Gracias María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scabies


Explanation:
or mange if in animals - doyou know the agent that causes it-?


1m. Ped. Book of Snow leopards 6: 21-24, 1990
BP Annenkov - snowleopard.org
... km2. Recently, the numbers of ibex in the eastern part of the ridge have
decreased as a result of sarcoptosis (scabies). The decrease ...
View as HTML - Web Search



Sarcoptic mange in free-ranging pampas foxes in the Gran Chaco, Bolivia - group of 4 »
SL Deem, AJ Noss, RL Cuellar, R Villarroel, MJ … - Journal of Wildlife Diseases, 2002 - jwildlifedis.org
... Additional evidence of scabies in the pampas fox population of the Gran Chaco, Bolivia
is provided based on ob- servations and epidemiologic data. ...
Cited by 3 - Related Articles - Web Search - BL Direct

tment of sarcoptic, psoroptic and chorioptic mange in a Belgian alpaca herd - group of 4 »
T Geurden, P Deprez, J Vercruysse - The Veterinary Record, 2003 - veterinaryrecord.bvapublications.com
... are widely distributed in South America, especially in Peru and Bolivia, where they ...
In New World camelids, Sarcoptes scabiei var auchenia is found in up to 40 ...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi: If the disease is caused by sarcoptes scabieii
11 mins
  -> Yes, thank you - Ευχαριστώ raptisi!

agree  Annissa 7ar: In Spanish is also known as Sarna. Scabies is Latin for "itch".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Annissar!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Roxanna:)

agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you anasv:)