KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

radiolucido

English translation: radiolucent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:radiolucido
English translation:radiolucent
Entered by: Fabian Luttman

05:28 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Fishing
Spanish term or phrase: radiolucido
This is part of a medical report:
...centro discretamente radiolucido secundario a sustitucion grasa...
Fabian Luttman
Canada
radiolucent
Explanation:
I have always seen it as "radiolucente", a synonimous of "radiotransparente".

"Radiolucent" is the oppsosite than "radiopaque".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-21 05:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: "...is the opposite to..."
Selected response from:

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Paz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5radiolucent
Paz Gomez-Polledo
5radiolucid
Carlos Umaña


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
radiolucent


Explanation:
I have always seen it as "radiolucente", a synonimous of "radiotransparente".

"Radiolucent" is the oppsosite than "radiopaque".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-21 05:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: "...is the opposite to..."

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Paz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yazmin Osoyo: Radiolucid is another option
24 mins

agree  Sergio Cortés: De acuerdo.
43 mins

agree  Noha Issa
5 hrs

agree  liz askew: yes, "radiolucent"
5 hrs

agree  raptisi
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiolucid


Explanation:
Another option. The previous option is also correct.

Example:

"Radiographic examination showed a large multilocular, mixed radiopaque, and radiolucidarea extending from the anterior region to the left and right mandibular bodies and ramus..."


    Reference: http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:LR3RyM3fcCAJ:www.thejcdp...
Carlos Umaña
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36