KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pseudo-espiculada

English translation: pseudo-spiculed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pseudo-espiculada
English translation:pseudo-spiculed
Entered by: Sergio Cortés

05:40 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Fishing
Spanish term or phrase: pseudo-espiculada
Part of a medical report:
zona densa, asimetrica y pseudo-espiculada...
Fabian Luttman
Canada
pseudo-spiculed
Explanation:
pseudo-spiculed, puedes consultar el Dicc. Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa de Federico Beigbeder Atienza, Ed. Díaz de Santos.

spicule
One entry found for spicule.

Main Entry: spic·ule
Pronunciation: 'spi-(")kyül
Function: noun
Etymology: New Latin spicula & Latin spiculum; New Latin spicula, alteration of Latin spiculum head of a spear or arrow, diminutive of spicum, spica ear of grain
1 : a slender pointed usually hard body; especially : one of the minute calcareous or siliceous bodies that support the tissue of various invertebrates (as sponges)
2 : a spikelike short-lived prominence appearing close to the chromosphere of the solar atmosphere
- spic·u·lar /'spi-ky&-l&r/ adjective
- spic·u·la·tion /"spi-ky&-'lA-sh&n/ noun En: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=spi...
Selected response from:

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pseudo-spiculed
Sergio Cortés
5pseudo-spiked or with pseudo-spikes
Carlos Umaña
4spicula-like
liz askew


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pseudo-spiculed


Explanation:
pseudo-spiculed, puedes consultar el Dicc. Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa de Federico Beigbeder Atienza, Ed. Díaz de Santos.

spicule
One entry found for spicule.

Main Entry: spic·ule
Pronunciation: 'spi-(")kyül
Function: noun
Etymology: New Latin spicula & Latin spiculum; New Latin spicula, alteration of Latin spiculum head of a spear or arrow, diminutive of spicum, spica ear of grain
1 : a slender pointed usually hard body; especially : one of the minute calcareous or siliceous bodies that support the tissue of various invertebrates (as sponges)
2 : a spikelike short-lived prominence appearing close to the chromosphere of the solar atmosphere
- spic·u·lar /'spi-ky&-l&r/ adjective
- spic·u·la·tion /"spi-ky&-'lA-sh&n/ noun En: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=spi...

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: spiculated http://www.cancer.gov/Templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=44505
3 hrs
  -> De acuerdo Sue, es mejor spiculated, gracias. Saludos

agree  raptisi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raptisi. Saludos.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spicula-like


Explanation:
See:

[PDF]
TELEMEDICINE: FUTURE ASPECTS FOR BREAST IMAGING
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
masses, so-called 'pseudospicule sign' on benign masses on 3D-US was the limitation in. differential diagnosis from cancer. Conclusion: 3D-US is valuable in ...
www.liveto.com/semi/sonic/pdf/ss05.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF]
Comparisons of Interval Breast Cancers with Other Breast Cancers ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
margin and the mammogram showed a spicula like. shadow, representing a case diagnosed as pannicu-. litis from the faint shadow and location occupied ...
jjco.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/20/4/374.pdf - Similar pages

A special form of hyperostosis frontalis interna.
The rough, spicula-like structure in the centre of the frontal squama should be put down to tumour erosion. The peripheral areas of the hyperostosis, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Focus on the Tumour Periphery in MRI Evaluation of Soft Tissue ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
classified as infiltrative if the tumour had an irregular surface with spicula-like extensions into. the surrounding tissue. ...
www.hindawi.com/RecentlyAcceptedArticlePDF.aspx?journal=SRC... - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3941

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pseudo-spiked or with pseudo-spikes


Explanation:
Another option to consider:

Pseudo-Spikes Are Common in Histologically Benign Lymphoid Tissues
Soo-Chin Lee*, Karin D. Berg, Frederick K. Racke, Constance A. Griffin* and James R. Eshleman


    Reference: http://jmd.amjpathol.org/cgi/content/full/2/3/145
Carlos Umaña
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36