KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

puñopercusion

English translation: fist percussion

15:58 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer treatment
Spanish term or phrase: puñopercusion
puñopercusion renal bilateral negativa.

Thanks
LindseyH
United Kingdom
English translation:fist percussion
Explanation:
Percussion of the kidney as a diagnostic method was first described by John Benjamin Murphy (1857-1916). The test is rapidly elicited, but can cause severe pain. Considering acute pyelonephritis or acute renal colic, it is common practice to perform fist percussion of the kidney, yet its diagnostic value is unknown.
Selected response from:

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fist percussion
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
4angle tenderness
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle tenderness


Explanation:
angle tenderness


Spanish term or phrase :, PPL ( puñopercusión lumbar ). English translation :, CVAT ( costo - vertebral angle tenderness ). Entered by :, Lia Fail ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/926484 - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of Spanish to English translations (Medical (general) terms)pinzamiento ', blunting of the costophurenic angle, smarttrans ... palpation of the abdomen elicits tenderness / pain , predominantly over the colon ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-english-trans... - 250k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]

Glosar din spaniolă în engleză traduceri (Medical (general) termeni)PPL (puñopercusión lumbar) · CVAT (costo-vertebral angle tenderness), (Utilizator neînregistrat). Practicante de guardia/Concurrente/Rotación por el ...
ron.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-english-translations/95 - 662k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fist percussion


Explanation:
Percussion of the kidney as a diagnostic method was first described by John Benjamin Murphy (1857-1916). The test is rapidly elicited, but can cause severe pain. Considering acute pyelonephritis or acute renal colic, it is common practice to perform fist percussion of the kidney, yet its diagnostic value is unknown.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.us.elsevierhealth.com/product.jsp?isbn=9780323035...
33 mins
  -> Thanks!