KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

alcoholismo negativo

English translation: alcohol-none, non-drinker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcoholismo negativo
English translation:alcohol-none, non-drinker
Entered by: Michelle Temple

19:24 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alcoholismo negativo
Part of a patient's personal history:

APP: tabaquismo 3-4 cigarillos al dia, alcoholismo negativo....

How is this usually translated in medical documents? My understanding is that it can mean both non-drinker and non-alcoholic. Or should I just go for alcoholism (negative)?
Michelle Temple
Canada
alcohol-none
Explanation:
I have seen reports like this it means non-drinker of alcohol
for example

Alcoholismo: negativo Alérgicos: negativo Cirugías : ninguna Padece Hipertensión arterial desde hace 6 meses en tratamiento con Captopril 50 mg al día en ...
www.osteoporosis-center.com/OSTCENTER.COM/c005-2.htm - 22k
Tabaquismo y alcoholismo negativo. APP. Quirúrgicos, alérgicos, transfusionales, traumáticos y crónico-degenerativos. negativos. AGO: Menarca a los 13 años, ...
www.smeo.org.mx/bajables/ResumenClinico28AbrilCarcinoma.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-23 22:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put anything like "non-alcoholic" or "alcoholism" or "no signs of alcohol abuse" has negative connotations and should be avoided
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help on this one! All are potential options, but in this context and given the patient's condition and age, it's highly unlikely that she's an "alcoholic". So this term confirms my suspicions and works best for my purposes. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8see note
Robert Copeland
5 +1denies alcoholism
Carlos Umaña
4 +1alcohol-none
David Brown
3zero units of alcohol consumption per day
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
see note


Explanation:
You may decide to be informal and go with just: Non-Alcoholic

or something a little more formal such as:
History of Alcoholism/Alcohol Abuse: Negative

Based on the rest of the context you should have a good feel for which way they are leaning.......

Suerte!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: like the "History" option!
1 min

agree  Víctor Nine
3 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
12 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
14 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: or "History of Alcohol Abuse: none"
1 hr

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: I'm sorry but I've never seen "non alcoholic" in a medical report
2 hrs

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 hrs

agree  Ivannia Garcia: i like the history one, not the non-alcoholic
4 hrs

agree  Sara Brown: As a medical secretary in the UK with 3 ys experience: a Dr's notes would have been: 3 cigarettesa day; 2 alcohol units a week (or in this case 0).
1 day 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denies alcoholism


Explanation:
Another option commonly used in American medical records.

Carlos Umaña
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcohol-none


Explanation:
I have seen reports like this it means non-drinker of alcohol
for example

Alcoholismo: negativo Alérgicos: negativo Cirugías : ninguna Padece Hipertensión arterial desde hace 6 meses en tratamiento con Captopril 50 mg al día en ...
www.osteoporosis-center.com/OSTCENTER.COM/c005-2.htm - 22k
Tabaquismo y alcoholismo negativo. APP. Quirúrgicos, alérgicos, transfusionales, traumáticos y crónico-degenerativos. negativos. AGO: Menarca a los 13 años, ...
www.smeo.org.mx/bajables/ResumenClinico28AbrilCarcinoma.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-23 22:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put anything like "non-alcoholic" or "alcoholism" or "no signs of alcohol abuse" has negative connotations and should be avoided

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help on this one! All are potential options, but in this context and given the patient's condition and age, it's highly unlikely that she's an "alcoholic". So this term confirms my suspicions and works best for my purposes. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: phew :-)
9 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 hrs

disagree  Carol Gullidge: thank goodness, you can drink several units daily without suffering from "alcoholismo" + the links are all Spanish! (oops, looks as if I've had a few already (before corrections!), and it's only 8:30 am)
9 hrs
  -> But, Carol, if you saw "alcoholism" or "non-alcoholism" on your patient history, how would you feel?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero units of alcohol consumption per day


Explanation:
As for cigarettes it mentions 3 to 4 a day, I would say this is zero units of alcohol consumption per day.

In medical histories usually physicians usually write: x num of alcohol units per day or per week consumed, x number of cigarettes.

Check out your weekly alcohol levels
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
5-10 units 10 units per week is roughly the equivalent of a pint a day after work. If you can keep your alcohol intake at this level, ...
www.bupa.co.uk/health_information/asp/healthy_living/lifest... - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares
Alcohol linked to gout - diet information, causes - BUPA health news
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Compared with people who drink no alcohol: 10-15g per day increased risk by ... than 3-4 units per day for men and no more than 2-3 units a day for women. ...
www.bupa.co.uk/health_information/html/health_news/160404go... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
BBC - Health - Healthy living - Alcohol
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
British recommendations are two to three units of alcohol a day for women ... beers and lagers may contain as many as 2.5 units of alcohol per half pint. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/health/healthy_living/nutrition/drinks_alcoho... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
BBC- One Life - Health - Drugs & Alcohol - Alcohol: How Much Is ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Alcohol: How Much Is Too Much? Whisky bottles The recommended weekly alcohol limit is:. 3-4 units per day for men and; 2-3 units per day for women. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/radio1/onelife/health/drugs/drinking2.shtml - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sensible Drinking
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
for a healthy man, four standard drinks per day with two alcohol-free days ... Regular consumption of between two and three units a day by women of all ages ...
www.drinkingandyou.com/site/uk/biggy.htm - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Alcohol Concern. Reducing alcohol misuse, supporting treatment ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Alcohol Concern works to reduce alcohol related harm, and to increase the ... 0-1 unit per day 3 2 3 2-3 units per day 18 15 22 3-4 units per day 5 7 3 ...
www.alcoholconcern.org.uk/servlets/doc/647 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Alcohol and Sensible Drinking - Patient UK
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
For men over 40 and for women past the menopause, drinking a small amount of alcohol (1-2 units per day) helps to protect against heart disease and stroke. ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/23068675 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
One drink per day boosts breast cancer risk - cancer - 12 November ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In the UK, the average alcohol intake for women has increased from about seven grams per day to eight grams (or one unit) in the past decade. ...
www.newscientist.com/channel/health/cancer/dn3045 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
GGNHSB Pharmacy Health Promotion Alcohol
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
3 units per day = 21 units per week (not advised because of the progressive health risk it carriers). It is the opinion of Alcohol Concern, a governing body ...
www.glasgowpharmacyhealthpromotion.scot.nhs.uk/alcohol/alco... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
National Statistics Online
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A unit is defined as 8 grams of alcohol which is equivalent to half a pint of ordinary strength beer, a small (125ml) glass of wine (at 9 per cent strength) ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/cci/nugget.asp?id=922 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día16 horas (2006-11-25 12:17:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I was trying to add a comment and did so in the wrong place.
1) As has already been pointed out, yes, in English it is important to be politically correct and Dr's notes may end up in the courtroom.
Therefore to say that someone is an alcoholic or non-alcoholic is a no-no.
The Dr will write down facts, not opinions, and facts are the consumption of so many cigarettes a day and so many units of alcohol a week.
As a medical secretary in the UK with 3 ys experience: a Dr's notes would have said: 3 cigarettesa day; 2 alcohol units a week (or in this case 0).


Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: and for non-drinkers they write non-drinker :-)
2 hrs

disagree  Carol Gullidge: drinking more than zero units of alcohol doesn't constitute "alcoholismo"! (thank goodness!)
12 hrs

agree  David Brown: ..but Carol, if you were the patient and "alcoholism" or "non-alcoholism" was mentioned, how would you feel?
22 hrs