palpación para detectar masas de tejido

English translation: palpation to detect tissue masses

Spanish term or phrase:palpación para detectar masas de tejido
English translation:palpation to detect tissue masses
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:10 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: palpación para detectar masas de tejido
Las evaluaciones consistieron en exámenes de mortalidad, observaciones clínicas, palpación para detectar masas de tejido, peso corporal, consumo de alimentos, hematología y exámenes macroscópicos y microscópicos. La exposición al DVS 233 se confirmó en un solo punto temporal de referencia (día 729 ó 732) en la finalización del estudio
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
palpation to detect tissue masses
Explanation:
"palpation

[fr. L. palpatio] an examination by touch, esp. medical "
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12palpation to detect tissue masses
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2palpation to detect lumps
Adriana de Groote
4 +1palpation for tissue mass
liz askew
4palpation to detect tissue thickening
Carol Gullidge
5 -2muscle palpation to detect tissue mass
amoyanob
3 -1palpation to detect tissue
Kobe Vander Beken


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
muscle palpation to detect tissue mass


Explanation:
Palpation is a method of examination of body parts by a health professional.

Let me know if this is clear or you need more explanation.

amoyanob
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: It's not just talking about palpating muscles. In any case, I thought doctors only palpated the abdomen, unless I am mistaken...
35 mins
  -> the abdomen is a muscle; muscle is made out of tissue; muscle palpation is adequate for this text

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: The abdomen is not "a muscle" but does have muscles. But in this context is not specified that they were palpating the abdomen. To Liz, doctors palpate several other structures besides the abdomen, like the neck, the scalp, the extremities,the breasts ...
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palpation to detect lumps


Explanation:
Los médicos hablan generalmente de detectar "lumps"

Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute - Home: Cancer By Type ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The second most available detection procedure is ***palpation to detect lumps***, nodules, or tumors in the breast, mouth, salivary glands, thyroid, ...
www.karmanos.org/app.asp?id=11 - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: agree
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Patrice
2 days 10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
palpation to detect tissue masses


Explanation:
"palpation

[fr. L. palpatio] an examination by touch, esp. medical "


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=palpation+to+detect+t...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: Palpation can be superficial or deep and in virtually any part of the body. Not only lumps are detected, lymph nodes can also be palpated, scars, lesions, etc. Thorough physical examination involves palpating from head to toes...
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Irina. Have a nice weekend!

agree  Sonia Gomes: agree, just underwent a palpation !!
1 hr

agree  liz askew: I've just read Irina's comment, though I'd leave out the "detect" bit and just have "for tissue mass"...!
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs

agree  David Brown: it makes good sense and true to the translation as it is. Did you mean "palpitation" Sonia?
4 hrs

agree  John Speese: De acuerdo!
7 hrs

agree  claudia estanislau
8 hrs

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: Bullseye!
12 hrs

agree  DDM
13 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar: agree.
1 day 12 mins

agree  Patrice
2 days 10 hrs

agree  Clara Nino
2 days 14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palpation for tissue mass


Explanation:
The "detect" bit does not seem to appear on UK/AmE sites.

See:

Revista chilena de radiología - <B>PROCESOS INFLAMATORIOS DEL ...
- [ Translate this page ]
En TC se observa una masa de tejido adiposo denso, mal delimitada, con imágenes ... que se fundamenta en una mayor capacidad para detectar estas lesiones, ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717-93082004000100007&script... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Procedimiento para el Diagnóstico del Cáncer del Seno (Diagnosis ...
- [ Translate this page ]
palpación - tocar cuidadosamente el nudo y el tejido que le rodea –su tamaño, ... al laboratorio para detectar si hay presencia de células cancerosas. ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/UVAHealth/adult_breast_sp/dia... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Cancer Information
Adipose atrophy in cancer cachexia: morphologic and molecular ...
Adipose tissue mass is also influenced by adipogenesis that involves the ... with cytoplasm containing enlarged and electron dense mitochondria (E). ...
www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v95/n8/full/6603360a.html - Similar pages

Identification of glucocorticoid target genes in human ...
The central obese phenotype characteristic of Cushing's syndrome emphasises the role of glucocorticoids (GC) in regulating adipose tissue mass and ...
www.endocrine-abstracts.org/ea/0005/ea0005p226.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Diseases of adipose tissue: genetic and acquired lipodystrophies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
absence of adipose tissue, are important determinants of. the metabolic abnormalities in ... dense LDL (low-density lipoprotein) particles, increased uric ...
www.biochemsoctrans.org/bst/033/1073/0331073.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Slide 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Small, dense LDL particles are likely to be the most atherogenic lipid. risk factor. ... (leptin, IL-6 & ASP), reflecting changes in adipose tissue mass. ...
www.nutrition.org.uk/upload/Insulin resistance, obesity rel... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Nasal lipoma
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Computed tomography (CT) showed low density mass. (Figure 2). T ... regions where adipose tissue is present, lipomas of the ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=399120 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Body composition
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fat mass. consists of 20% water and 80% adipose tissue and can, ... determine body composition from body density. If volume and body weight are ...
www.rowett.ac.uk/edu_web/sec_pup/body_comp.pdf - Similar pages
Texture Analysis in Mammography
On the original, histogram equalisation highlights the lesion and other dense adipose tissue from the rest of the parenchymal background. ...
www.biomed.abdn.ac.uk/Abstracts/A00337/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Clinical Science (2006) Immediate Publication - E. ter Avest et al.
However, ageing-related post maturation increases in adipose tissue mass also appear to contribute to an aggravation and/or modulation of this genetically ...
www.clinsci.org/cs/imps/refer.htm?MSID=CS20060234 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Diagnostic utility of magnetic resonance imaging ...
... and detailed palpation for soft tissue mass failed to detect the responsible tumor. However, magnetic resonance imaging skeletal survey revealed a tumor ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/87563282/1999/00000025/0... - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: i found over 300, 000 sites on Google with "palpation" and "detect", and you have only given a reference for one.
3 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: tissue massES.
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
palpation to detect tissue


Explanation:
palpation= medical term: to to examine by touching

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-24 15:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tissue mass of course ;)


Kobe Vander Beken
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: Aren't they palpating for a particular type of tissue, i.e. tissue mass, rather than just plain old tissue?
32 mins

neutral  David Brown: you can detect "tissue" without palpating, e.g. skin
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palpation to detect tissue thickening


Explanation:
often heard:

There is concentric soft-tissue thickening (white arrows) with narrowing of the lumen. There is also a hypodense layer (black arrows), which represents ...
people.csail.mit.edu/regina/temp/segmented_text/39-2002 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

a 35-year-old right-handed man was admitted to the hospital ...... performed after the oral and intravenous administration of contrast material COMMA revealed circumferential soft-tissue thickening around a 2-cm segment ...
people.csail.mit.edu/regina/temp/feature_vectors/39-2002.features - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Diagnosis of Necrotizing Fasciitis in ChildrenFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lesions showed soft tissue thickening. Ultra-. sonography of the lesions demonstrated ... tissue thickening, including skin, subcutaneous fat, and fas- ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/reprint/18/4/277.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Cyst of the Canal of Nuck With Demonstration of the Proximal CanalFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tissue thickening directed deep into the inguinal canal ... Note the associated focal nodular tissue thickening at the posterior wall of the cyst (asterisk) ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/reprint/25/1/123.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jultrasoundmed.org ]





Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57