KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

MB (after a physician's name)

English translation: Medicinae Baccalaureus (Bachelor of Medicine)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MB
English translation:Medicinae Baccalaureus (Bachelor of Medicine)
Entered by: Michelle Temple

00:50 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: MB (after a physician's name)
Here in Mexico, this appears after a physician's name:
I.e.,

Dr. Sánchez MB
Dr. Gómez MB

Any ideas on what it stands for?
Michelle Temple
Canada
Bachelor of Medicine
Explanation:
Example 'displayName' value: Dr. Joe Flynn Smith III, PhD. SALUTATIONS ... MB (Bachelor of Medicine). MBA (Master Of Business Administration) ...
https://calnet.berkeley.edu/project/committees/technical/cur... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-26 00:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homepage of Dr Kerr, English General Practitioner in Florence, ... B(Lond) {The UK medical degree is an MB [MB : Bachelor of Medicine (Latin Medicinae ...
www.dr-kerr.com/Practice Profile.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC - Comedy Guide - Doctor At Large... MB (Bachelor of Medicine) of 24, out and about in search of work. ... Along the way he works for, among others, Dr Maxwell, a GP and former major played ...
www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/guide/articles/d/doctoratlarge_7772270... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-26 00:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Portsmouth holds a Bachelor of Medicine degree and an M.B.Ch.B. (Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery) from the University of Sheffield in the ...
www.thebodypro.com/bios/sportsmouth.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-26 01:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

China, Bachelor of Medicine in Medicine degree certificate ... Spain, Licenciado en Medicina y Cirugia diploma. Sri Lanka, MBBS diploma ...
www.ecfmg.org/creds/refgde.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-26 01:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title of degree awarded: Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MB, BS) ... Licenciado en Medicina y Cirugía (Licentiate in Medicine and Surgery) ...
whqlibdoc.who.int/publications/WDMS/WDMS_R-Z.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Great! Thats what I suspected!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Bachelor of Medicine
David Hollywood
5Attending Physician
Patrick Weill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Bachelor of Medicine


Explanation:
Example 'displayName' value: Dr. Joe Flynn Smith III, PhD. SALUTATIONS ... MB (Bachelor of Medicine). MBA (Master Of Business Administration) ...
https://calnet.berkeley.edu/project/committees/technical/cur... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-26 00:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homepage of Dr Kerr, English General Practitioner in Florence, ... B(Lond) {The UK medical degree is an MB [MB : Bachelor of Medicine (Latin Medicinae ...
www.dr-kerr.com/Practice Profile.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC - Comedy Guide - Doctor At Large... MB (Bachelor of Medicine) of 24, out and about in search of work. ... Along the way he works for, among others, Dr Maxwell, a GP and former major played ...
www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/guide/articles/d/doctoratlarge_7772270... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-26 00:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Portsmouth holds a Bachelor of Medicine degree and an M.B.Ch.B. (Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery) from the University of Sheffield in the ...
www.thebodypro.com/bios/sportsmouth.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-26 01:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

China, Bachelor of Medicine in Medicine degree certificate ... Spain, Licenciado en Medicina y Cirugia diploma. Sri Lanka, MBBS diploma ...
www.ecfmg.org/creds/refgde.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-26 01:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title of degree awarded: Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MB, BS) ... Licenciado en Medicina y Cirugía (Licentiate in Medicine and Surgery) ...
whqlibdoc.who.int/publications/WDMS/WDMS_R-Z.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Great! Thats what I suspected!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.: yes, Medicinae Baccalaureus (Bachelor of Medicine)
34 mins
  -> thanks Ana Maria :)

agree  Pat Brendan
45 mins
  -> thanks Pat :)

agree  Lucinda
1 hr
  -> thanks Lucinda :)

agree  DDM
2 hrs
  -> thanks Daniel :)

agree  Robert Copeland
5 hrs
  -> thanks Robert :)

agree  Joost Elshoff
7 hrs
  -> thanks Joost :)

agree  Rachel Fell
8 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel :)

agree  Chanda Danley
8 hrs
  -> thanks Chanda :)

agree  Manuel Rossetti
19 hrs
  -> thanks Emily :)

agree  Patricia Mesa
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia :)

3473 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attending Physician


Explanation:
For México this is "médico de base" or attending physician. See Dr. Faulkner's explanation of "attending physician" here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

but it means staff doctor, not intern, not resident.

Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish