KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tensión (in this context)

English translation: tension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tensión )
English translation:tension
Entered by: Noha Issa

17:03 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tensión (in this context)
Radiofrequency treatment (RF) by means of passing an electrical current through the body. I can't decide whether this refers to "perfusion" or "pressure". TIA, Jason.

FUNDAMENTOS DE ACTUACION
La resistencia de los tejidos al paso de la senal de radiofrecuencia provoca un aumento de la temperatura tisuiar. Como respuesta, se produce un aumento del flujo sanguineo; este aumento de flujo supone un aumento en el aporte de oxigeno (mayor ***tension*** de oxigeno en el area tratada) y aumento de la funcion de recogida del dioxido de carbono (disminucion de la ***tension*** de dioxido de carbono) y de las toxinas.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
tension
Explanation:
Oxygen tension : concentration of dissolved oxygen at which its partial pressure is in equilibrium with the solvent.
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/oxygen_tension.htm

Carbon dioxide tension : concentration of dissolved carbon dioxide at which its partial pressure is in equilibrium with the solvent.

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/carbon_dioxide_tension...
Selected response from:

Noha Issa
Grading comment
Thanks Noha...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tension
Noha Issa
4 +2oxygen pressure
Lisa Roberts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tension


Explanation:
Oxygen tension : concentration of dissolved oxygen at which its partial pressure is in equilibrium with the solvent.
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/oxygen_tension.htm

Carbon dioxide tension : concentration of dissolved carbon dioxide at which its partial pressure is in equilibrium with the solvent.

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/carbon_dioxide_tension...


Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Noha...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I agree, I have looked at several references to this type of treatment and "tension" is used
55 mins
  -> Thanks David :)

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: 'tension' is most common. An alternative would be 'partial pressure'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paulo :)

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: según la definición, para un gas en solución se usa tensión
20 hrs
  -> Thanks soniadin :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oxygen pressure


Explanation:
I would say 'pressure' in this instance.
Suerte!

Lisa Roberts
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: pressure in this case. I don't know why in Spanish "tensión" is used, because it is not correct in medical jargon (as far as this context is concerned)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Celiacp

agree  Carlos Umaña: I agree. Presión would be more appropriate, although some instances use "tensión" and "presión" as synonims. Partial pressure would also be accurate.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlos