KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

estadificación basal

English translation: baseline staging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estadificación basal
English translation:baseline staging
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

16:14 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estadificación basal
Refers to a squamous cell carcinoma at the base of the tongue:

"Se solicita estudio PET-FDG para valoración de recidiva y estadificación basal en el contexto de ensayo clínico."
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
baseline staging
Explanation:
In which a battery of tests are carried out when a cancer is first diagnosed to establish the stage.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks, Sue, exactly what I needed :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3baseline staging
Dr Sue Levy
4staging (of carcinoma) of the base of the tongue
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4basal staging
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basal staging


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staging (of carcinoma) of the base of the tongue


Explanation:
Staging of base of tongue carcinoma by computed tomography.- [ Traduzca esta página ]Staging of carcinoma of the base of the tongue according to the system adopted by the American Joint...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2006-11-29 16:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo primero que pensé fue "basal staging", pero no he encontrado nada en la red que indique la existencia de ese término... sin embargo, sí he encontrado muchas de "staging of base of tongue carcinoma" o "TONGUE BASE STAGE", que es otra opción que te doy.. Suerte






eMedicine - Malignant Tumors of the Base of Tongue : Article by ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Staging: Staging for malignant neoplasms of the base of tongue follows the guidelines described in the Manual for Staging of Cancer produced by the American ...
www.emedicine.com/ENT/topic264.htm - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares

ICD-O-3 Site Codes- [ Traduzca esta página ]Abstracting, Coding, & Staging | Treatment | Hands-on Exercise | ... Tongue Anterior 2/3 of tongue Base (tongue) Gum Palate Cheek (inside) Vestibule ...
training.seer.cancer.gov/ss_module06_head_neck/unit03_sec01_icdo_codes.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Squamous cell carcinoma of the base of tongueFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Staging, presenting clinical symptoms, treatment and survival were. analyzed. Results ... Moore DM, Calcaterra TC (1990) Cancer of the tongue base ...
www.springerlink.com/index/UR42G424641380X7.pdf - Páginas similares

Carcinoma of the tongue: A case series analysis of clinical ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Approximately, half of the cancers were diagnosed at an advanced stage and most involved the base of the tongue. The majority of oral tongue tumors were ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16278433 - Páginas similares

[PDF] A comparative analysis of anterior versus posterior squamous cell ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by a combination of surgery and radiation therapy. Tongue base stage I lesions were treated mainly by. local resection. Four patients with stage II disease ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=419790 - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baseline staging


Explanation:
In which a battery of tests are carried out when a cancer is first diagnosed to establish the stage.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thanks, Sue, exactly what I needed :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: "staging" of cancer, "baseline" in teh idea of establishing teh starting out values.
16 mins

agree  David Brown
30 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
36 mins