KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

redujo la excreción de albúmina durante dos años.

English translation: for two years / over a two year period


17:34 Feb 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / hypertension drug
Spanish term or phrase: redujo la excreción de albúmina durante dos años.
En pacientes con diabetes y microaolbuminuria, el tratamiento con captopril redujo la excreción de albúmina durante dos años.

My query here is with "durante dos años" - is the meaning "within two years"?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:for two years / over a two year period
Explanation:
I can't see where it could be within. Seems straightforward.
Good luck
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for two years / over a two year period
David Cahill
4 +2reduced....over {two years}/{a two-year period}
Carol Gullidge
4during two years
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during two years


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for two years / over a two year period


Explanation:
I can't see where it could be within. Seems straightforward.
Good luck

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: De acuerdo. It seems like the reduction lasted two years.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jospeh

agree  Denise DeVries
4 hrs
  -> thanks, denise

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: That's it. You need a long measurement period because albumin excretion can be erratic and depends on long-term risk factors such as evolving kidney failure.
5 days
  -> thanks, paulo

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduced....over {two years}/{a two-year period}


Explanation:
ie, by the time the 2 yrs were up/
over a 2-yr period, they had managed to reduce the level of albumen excreted....

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini
7 mins
  -> gracias, Sergio!

agree  raptisi
1 hr