KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

derivación del conducto de Wirsung

English translation: Wirsung's duct shunt


20:08 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laparoscopy
Spanish term or phrase: derivación del conducto de Wirsung
"Derivation of the Wirsung's duct"?
La derivación del conducto de Wirsung es uno de los pilares del tratamiento quirúrgico de la pancreatitis crónica.
avp
English translation:Wirsung's duct shunt
Explanation:
It could be Wirsung duct or Wirsung's duct. "Canal' is also used, but I think 'shunt' is a clearer translation than 'derivation' in this case of a surgical procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-12 20:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of the source sentence above, I would say "A shunt of Wirsung's duct"
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wirsung's duct shunt
Joseph Tein
4 +1Drainage of the duct of Wirsungraptisi
4Wirsung's Canal Derivation
CMRP


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wirsung's Canal Derivation


Explanation:
I think this is it

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wirsung's duct shunt


Explanation:
It could be Wirsung duct or Wirsung's duct. "Canal' is also used, but I think 'shunt' is a clearer translation than 'derivation' in this case of a surgical procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-12 20:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of the source sentence above, I would say "A shunt of Wirsung's duct"

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
5 mins
  -> Grazie Alessandro!

agree  celiacp
11 mins
  -> Gracias Celiacp

neutral  MaryPdL: Online calls it a pancreatic duct derivation http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
44 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drainage of the duct of Wirsung


Explanation:
It much more agrees with your context here.

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: pancreatic duct drainage - see Peustow procedure, Roux-en-Y enterostomy
19 mins