KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

regula el buen funcionamiento de todas las células

English translation: regulates proper cell function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regula el buen funcionamiento de todas las células
English translation:regulates proper cell function
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

10:00 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Press article
Spanish term or phrase: regula el buen funcionamiento de todas las células
La hidratación es vital para mantener la salud ya que, entre otras cosas, un adecuado nivel de líquidos regula el buen funcionamiento de todas las células, favorece el transporte de los nutrientes y de las sustancias orgánicas en el sistema circulatorio, elimina toxinas, mantiene el buen funcionamiento de los riñones, regula la temperatura corporal, previene el estreñimiento...
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
regulates proper cell function
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regulates proper cell function
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1maintains the effective functioning of all the cellsliz askew
4helps cells function correctly
Amy Barter
4plays an inportant role/is important in the correct functioning of all cells
Edward Tully
3ensures that all cells function properly
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plays an inportant role/is important in the correct functioning of all cells


Explanation:
one option! Perhaps best to avoid the "regula" part as it may be overstating the case a little...
TABLE 1: Distribution of water and percentage of body weight in a ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]As with sodium it is extremely important in the correct functioning of ... signs of dehydration or over-hydration and should be familiar with assessment and ...
www.jdaross.cwc.net/fluid.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

B I O I B E R I C A - Veterinary - CONDROVET® Taste- [ Traduzca esta página ]... main function is to maintain cartilage elastic properties and adequate hydration. ... plays an important role in the correct functioning of the joint, ...
www.bioiberica.com/veterinary/condrovettastemonograph.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Electrolytes- [ Traduzca esta página ]Homeostasis/Hydration · Fluid Regulation Electrolytes Calcium/Magnesium ... As with sodium it is extremely important in the correct functioning of excitable ...
www.nanocal.com/electrolyte_balance.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Uses of D-xylose, the esters thereof and oligosaccharides ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]These molecules participate substantially in the hydration and ... They also participate actively in the correct functioning of the epidermal cells. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6495147.html - 52k - En caché -


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helps cells function correctly


Explanation:
Another suggestion. I'd try to stick to quite a concise English version with this being part of a list.

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very true: this has been part of the problem - the right translation and the best fit in the sentence! Thanks


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensures that all cells function properly


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-05 10:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All cells contain complex molecular machinery that ensures the integrity of ... with Ykt6p to ensure cells function properly," further explains Dr Banfield. ...
www.ust.hk/en/pa/e_pa010801-59.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-05 10:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An intricate control system ensures genes are turned on in the right tissue ... and produce the correct amount of protein for the cell to function properly. ...
www.ndsu.edu/ndsu/news/magazine/vol06_issue02/cell_game.sht... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintains the effective functioning of all the cells


Explanation:
I can see why this poses a problem.


"Regulates" doesn't seem to be the medical term in English, but "maintains".

University of Oxford - Membrane Proteins
However, a key to the efficient functioning of these components in capturing ... mimic the natural membrane for use in light detectors or novel solar cells. ...
www.bionanotechnology.ox.ac.uk/index.php?option=com_content... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Diet and Nutrition: Bruce Lee's Diet
The function of the cell membranes is to regulate the contents of the cells, which makes effective functioning possible). Lecithin take in granular form. ...
www.tranquillizer.co.uk/diet-bruce-lee.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Kidney Research UK - The Kidneys - A Basic Guide
The kidneys are central to maintaining these correct balances and the effective functioning of all the cells of the body. ...
www.kidneyresearchuk.org/content/view/240/305/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

AntiCan (UK): Cancer Herbal Treatment and Natural Cancer Supplements
GoHerbal Inc. Herbal Remedies UK, effective working natural remedies and ... AntiCan Caps may help to maintain the healthy functioning of every cell in your ...
www.enaturalremedies.co.uk/anti-can-cancer-herbal-treatment... - 80k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-05 10:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts:

..maintains the effective functioning of EVERY CELL..... would be better.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulates proper cell function


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laumolina
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  David Hollywood: perfecto :)
10 hrs
  -> you are too kind!