KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

No afectos o exentos de IVA

English translation: Not subject to or exempt from VAT


16:35 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical invoices
Spanish term or phrase: No afectos o exentos de IVA
Part of a Chilean sales and service bill
Clarisa Olives
Argentina
English translation:Not subject to or exempt from VAT
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Not subject to or exempt from VATJohn Simpson
4 +3Not subject to value added tax (VAT) or exempt
Noni Gilbert
4 +1not liable/subject to or exempt from VAT
Edward Tully


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not liable/subject to or exempt from VAT


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Nearly snap!
0 min
  -> yep! Thaks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Not subject to or exempt from VAT


Explanation:
-

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Snap!
1 min

agree  Edward Tully
5 mins

agree  liz askew: This is it.
17 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: 'Not subject to, or exempt from, VAT' - without the two commas, it's ambiguous.
21 mins

agree  Rita Tepper
54 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs

agree  brainfloss
4 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
5 hrs

agree  Swatchka
2 days2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not subject to value added tax (VAT) or exempt


Explanation:
Not sure what this tax would be called in your target country. VAT if it´s UK, and otherwise value added tax is a good catch-all












--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-12 16:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the alternatives, I didn´t make it clear I wanted to use the expression *VAT exempt*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: vat's a good answer!!
3 mins
  -> Ow!

agree  Edward Tully
5 mins
  -> Thanks Edward!

agree  Rita Tepper
55 mins
  -> Thanks Rita!