International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

c/padre

English translation: each


15:58 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Spirometry protocols
Spanish term or phrase: c/padre
This is a questionnaire about spirometry, aimed at families where there is a child with asthma or ARI.
One of the factors:
Nivel de educacion de c/padre

It's the * c/ * that I'm not clear about! TIA!!
Lorna Thomson
English translation:each
Explanation:
cada padre
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you! For a very fast answer - and all the"agrees" - and for fixing my confusion!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14each
Satto (Roberto)
3 -1his/her
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
each


Explanation:
cada padre

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you! For a very fast answer - and all the"agrees" - and for fixing my confusion!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: Definitely.
1 min
  -> Tnx..always liked the "brainfloss" thing..ingenious!

agree  María Teresa Jones Acebal
2 mins
  -> Gracias Maria T

agree  Karina Gonsé
4 mins
  -> Gracias Karina

agree  Edward Tully
6 mins
  -> Tnx Ed

agree  Erica Scorians: No doubt.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Erica

agree  Sandra Holt: Yes no doubt here.
7 mins
  -> Tnx Sandra

agree  Yasser El Helw
35 mins
  -> Tnx Yasser

agree  Egmont
47 mins
  -> Gracias AVRM

agree  Rita Tepper
47 mins
  -> Gracias Rota

agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

agree  Davorka Grgic
2 hrs

agree  David Cahill
3 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: No doubt.
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
his/her


Explanation:
educational level of his/her father

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-16 16:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nivel de educación de cuyo/a padre

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Brassara: Sorry, "educación de cuyo/a padre" is not correct in Spanish.
1 hr