International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lesiones ocupativas

English translation: space-occupying lesions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesiones ocupativas
English translation:space-occupying lesions
Entered by: elbibis

20:19 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MRI
Spanish term or phrase: lesiones ocupativas
Se trata de la interpretacion de un estudio MRI, el texto indica que no se encontraron LESIONES OCUPATIVAS, no puedo encontrar el significado de OCUPATIVAS en inglés. Gracias.
elbibis
work related injuries
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
This is the best answer. Some doctors use this term to designate lesions that occupy a space in regions of the body.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8space-occupying lesions
Roxanna Delgado
4lesões expansivas / lesões compressivasVepalm
4infiltrating lesions
celiacp
5 -1work related injuries
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
work related injuries


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is the best answer. Some doctors use this term to designate lesions that occupy a space in regions of the body.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Disculpa Sergio pero en este caso se refiere a que la lesión "ocupa" un espacio (generalmente en el cerebro), y no que se produce por la ocupación de la persona, lo cual no se incluiría en un reporte de MRI.
13 mins

neutral  celiacp: ¿?
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
space-occupying lesions


Explanation:
Que horrible masacre del idioma español. El adjetivo de ocupar es "ocupante" no "ocupativa". Pero bueno, en este caso se refiere a lesiones que ocupan espacio, no que se producen por la "ocupación" de la persona.

Intracranial space-occupying lesion,Intracerebral space occupying lesion, Disease Database Information.
www.diseasesdatabase.com/ddb1578.htm

Brain deformations induced by space-occupying lesions may result in ... segmentation in the presence of a space-occupying lesion based ...
infoscience.epfl.ch/getfile.py?mode=best&recid=87201

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm so sorry, this is my first time using this forum, there's so much information I inadvertently rated WORK RELATED INJURIES as the best answer, when I had found your answer as the best. I corrected this later, but I cannot see the change on the page. Please accept my apologies, and thank you very, very much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Absolutely. Hey, I'd never seen a pic of you!
4 mins
  -> Hi Kironne, thanks. Yeah, I just put it up a while ago after a friend made it small enough to upload. But now is like, too small!

agree  Swatchka
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  patricia scott
26 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  Valeria Carcagno
49 mins
  -> Thanks Valeria.

agree  liz askew
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  Vepalm
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Vepalm.

agree  brainfloss
23 hrs
  -> Thanks brainfloss.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: and importantly, a lesion can be space-occupying (e.g. a cyst or abscess) without being infiltrating
23 hrs
  -> Most definitely! Thanks for clarifying that.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infiltrating lesions


Explanation:
Es la primera vez que veo "lesiones ocupativas". Nunca lo he escuchado/leído, ni trabajando en el hospital, ni en documentos para traducir.
Normalmente, en español hablamos de "lesiones infiltrantes".
Aquí te envío unos enlaces con el término en inglés, referido a unos hallazgos en RMN (MRI).

MedPix™: 19198 MRI- [ Traduzca esta página ]MRI- infiltrating lesion with high T2 signal intensity within body of sacrum infiltrating into the epidural space. Mouse [ Click ] Hides Caption . ...
https:/.../medpix/parent.php3?mode=quiz&imid=19198&quiz=no&th=-1&table=card&showall=yes - 16k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

ScienceDirect - European Journal of Radiology : Ethanol ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]All patient had had MRI before sclerotherapy to investigate the depth of the ... Three of them have limited malformations and one an infiltrating lesion. ...
http://www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0720048X030... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Cerebrai amyloid angiopathy presenting as a nonhemorrhagic ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
MRI demonstrated an infiltrating lesion in the right tem-. poral and parietal lobes with involvement of gray and white mat- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J420191314631840.pdf - Páginas similares

Unusual Cases Involving the CNS and Nasal Sinuses: CASE 1. PRIMARY ...He was referred for magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the brain. ... In Case 1A, the infiltrating lesion was seen expanding the cerebellar folia ...
www.jco.org/cgi/content/full/21/20/3875 - Páginas similares

Cancer Resources—Cancer News, Cancer Conferences, Cancer Causes ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]To further define the lesion, a cranial MRI with intravenous gadolinium is ... In general, CNS lymphoma is an infiltrating lesion that appears diffuse or as ...
www.oncolink.org/resources/article.cfm?c=9&s=24&ss=42&id=22 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesões expansivas / lesões compressivas


Explanation:
Lesions that occupies space, compressing the tissues/organs around. They are, naturally, expansive.



    Reference: http://www.abnc.org.br/arquivos/neurocirurgia_11_1.pdf+%22+s...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/SPACE%2...
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roxanna Delgado: But it's Spanish-English, not Spanish-Portuguese.
4 hrs