KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lentina

English translation: (surgical) patties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lentina
English translation:(surgical) patties
Entered by: Roxane Dow

02:10 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Study on liquid nasal gel
Spanish term or phrase: lentina
Se procedio a realizar una anestesia topica de meatos medio e inferior, asi como de la mucosa olfatoria, en ambas fosas nasales, mediante la aplicacion de un anestesico local, disponible comercialmente. Se colocaron lentinas previamente empapadas en 1 cc de una solucion de xilocaina al 4%. Las lentinas se dejaron en las fosas nasales durante 10 minutos para asegurar una correcta anestesia.
Roxane Dow
United States
(surgical) patties
Explanation:
Got it, I think!
INDICATIONS FOR USE
The Neuray® Surgical Patties and Strips are intended for use during neurosurgical procedures to protect tissue, absorb
fluids, and act as a filter through which to aspirate. They are used to assist in the control of bleeding with the proper
surgical technique.
http://www.medtronicent-techcomms.com/inserts-web/68E3880_D....

more recent technique to quantify nasal drug distribution involves inserting a surgical patty in the middle meatus (Fig. 2) and administering solution ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs

INDICACIONES DE USO
Las lentinas y tiras quirúrgicas Neuray® están indicadas para proteger tejidos, absorber líquidos y actuar como filtro a
través del cual aspirar durante intervenciones neuroquirúrgicas. Se utilizan para facilitar la detención de hemorragias con
la técnica quirúrgica apropiada.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cottonoids (neurosurgical gauze patties)/hemostataic gauzeMedworks
5packing
Dr. Jason Faulkner
3 +1(surgical) patties
Roxanna Delgado


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(surgical) patties


Explanation:
Got it, I think!
INDICATIONS FOR USE
The Neuray® Surgical Patties and Strips are intended for use during neurosurgical procedures to protect tissue, absorb
fluids, and act as a filter through which to aspirate. They are used to assist in the control of bleeding with the proper
surgical technique.
http://www.medtronicent-techcomms.com/inserts-web/68E3880_D....

more recent technique to quantify nasal drug distribution involves inserting a surgical patty in the middle meatus (Fig. 2) and administering solution ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs

INDICACIONES DE USO
Las lentinas y tiras quirúrgicas Neuray® están indicadas para proteger tejidos, absorber líquidos y actuar como filtro a
través del cual aspirar durante intervenciones neuroquirúrgicas. Se utilizan para facilitar la detención de hemorragias con
la técnica quirúrgica apropiada.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: UK = swabs. Pearsalls: PattiesPearsalls Surgical supplies sterile surgical patties (neurological swabs) to many ... Patties manufactured by Pearsalls Surgical combine the experience of ...
6 hrs
  -> Hi Liz! Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cottonoids (neurosurgical gauze patties)/hemostataic gauze


Explanation:
Lentinas

f. Piezas rectangulares de algodón de diverso tamaño utilizadas en neurocirugía para absorber el sangrado cerebral.
http://www.salud.webcampeche.com/HTML/listadoL.html

It sounds like cottonoids (neurosurgical gauze patties)/ hemostatic gauze
http://www.neurosurvival.ca/ComputerAssistedLearning/Surgica...

Medworks
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
44 mins

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packing


Explanation:
"Patties" might be a UK thing. Here in the U.S. we use "packing," "surgical packing," or "nasal packing" if you want to be more specific.

SaludoZ!
Jason

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roxanna Delgado: Jason, there are lots of ref. with surgical patties from U.S. sites. I think the difference is the patties have the x-ray detectable strips.
1 hr
  -> Could be, I've found Google to be almost useless for this kind of terminology. I've just never heard or used patties before. We use packing all the time, with or without the strip. Patties certainly fits the definition, though. SaludoZ!