KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

diana

English translation: bullseye (or bulls-eye)


22:26 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: diana
The word occurs in the following description:
"El eritema multiforme (EM) es una erupción autolimitada aguda de la piel y mucosas, caracterizada por la lesión distintiva en diana or iris, y una secuencia diagnóstica de cambios patológicos."
I knew there is an answer "target lesion" but that doesn't seem to fit here, where a part of the body is being described
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:bullseye (or bulls-eye)
Explanation:
the appearance of the rash.
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bullseye (or bulls-eye)
Dr. Jason Faulkner
3 +2target lesions
nedra
4target
Roxanna Delgado
4concentric rings (like a dartboard)
Aida GarciaPons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentric rings (like a dartboard)


Explanation:
That's just a possibility. It's used in dermatology texts.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bullseye (or bulls-eye)


Explanation:
the appearance of the rash.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Er/Erythema.html
Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: I like this one better.
1 hr
  -> GraciaZ, brainfloss!

agree  clisaz
3 hrs

agree  celiacp
8 hrs

agree  liz askew: Yes, Bulls eye. Lyme Disease - Patient UKThe classical symptom of Lyme disease is a typical rash called erythema migrans. ... So, the rash is often called a 'bulls eye' rash. ...
10 hrs

agree  JoseAlejandro: allright! There's a doctor in the house.
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target lesions


Explanation:
this is definitely correct

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/esp_imagepag...
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/imagepages/1856.htm

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: You can go with this one also. It's up to your style.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jason. So nice to have an expert OK.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Don't worry Nedra. It happens!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roxanna.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target


Explanation:
As per my explanation above, I'll still go with target lesions.

Erythema multiforme lesions are often referred to as target lesions because of the concentric rings the lesions produce. The "target" appearance is well ...
health.allrefer.com/pictures-images/erythema-multiforme-target-lesions-on-the-palm.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315