KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lesiones autoinvolutivas

English translation: self-limiting lesions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesiones autoinvolutivas
English translation:self-limiting lesions
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

10:06 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lesiones autoinvolutivas
The reference is to erythrodermia provoked by medication. The text reads, "las lesiones son autoinvolutivas en 1-3 semanas, por lo que hay que seguir un tratamiento conservador con corticosteroides tópicos, o incluso, abstenerse de cualquier terapéutica."
Thomas Ochiltree
self-limiting lesions
Explanation:
"self-limiting" is a very common expression for non-progressive conditions
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2self-limiting lesionsDr Sue Levy
5regressive injuriesVepalm
4regressive lesions
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regressive injuries


Explanation:
Literal tranlation


    Reference: http://carcin.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/14/11/...
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regressive lesions


Explanation:
We´re talking about a skin condition, so lesion seems more appropriate than injury.

"A retrospective analysis of 78 patients showed that 22 presented persistent lesions, 2 had progressive lesions, 4 had regressive lesions, " www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1413-86702005000500007&script...
"Only three patients (11%) presented two active lesions and in two of them, a regressive lesion coexisted" linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0002939402013247


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-limiting lesions


Explanation:
"self-limiting" is a very common expression for non-progressive conditions

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
54 mins

agree  brainfloss
4 hrs