KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Nos avisan para valoración

English translation: We were called in to examine him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nos avisan para valoración
English translation:We were called in to examine him
Entered by: Swatchka

15:59 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: Nos avisan para valoración
I am not sure I fully understand this. Is they idea that they were advise that the patient had undergone evaluation and was admitted to ICU? I can't see what the subject of the verb is here.

Nos avisan para valoración e ingresa en UCI. El paciente habia acudido al S. de Urgencias 2l 31 de diciembre por cuadro de...
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
We were called in to examine him
Explanation:
and he was admitted into the ICU.
I think the use of the present tense is just descriptive.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Swatchka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Please advise for (the proper) evaluation / Let us know on the evaluation so that....
Xenia Wong
3 +1We were called in to examine himSwatchka
3They called us for assessment and admittance to the Intensive Care Unit.
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please advise for (the proper) evaluation / Let us know on the evaluation so that....


Explanation:
Opciones según me entender...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We were called in to examine him


Explanation:
and he was admitted into the ICU.
I think the use of the present tense is just descriptive.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks Swatchka!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
2 mins
  -> Thank you Brainfloss :))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They called us for assessment and admittance to the Intensive Care Unit.


Explanation:
I think this is what they want to say.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4