KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cuadro de desconexion del medio

English translation: a pattern of disorientation and .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro de desconexion del medio
English translation:a pattern of disorientation and .....
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:26 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro de desconexion del medio
El paciente habia acudido por cuadro de desconexion del medio acompañado de movimientos anormales y fotopsias.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
a pattern of disorientation and .....
Explanation:
She presented a clinical pattern of disorientation and a swich-off episode with severe hyponatremia.
http://wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-03-21 16:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe in this case just "disorientation and ....."
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disconnection from the surroundings
Maria Elena Martinez
3a pattern of disorientation and .....
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pattern of disorientation and .....


Explanation:
She presented a clinical pattern of disorientation and a swich-off episode with severe hyponatremia.
http://wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-03-21 16:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe in this case just "disorientation and ....."

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disconnection from the surroundings


Explanation:
[Acute infantile bilateral thalamic necrosis]- [ Traduzca esta página ]CASE REPORT: We report the case of an 11 month old Spanish patient who was brought into the hospital with disconnection from the surroundings and hypertonia ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&list_uids=...


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146