KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

recepción general

English translation: outpatient reception area...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recepción general
English translation:outpatient reception area...
Entered by: Noha Issa

16:27 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitales
Spanish term or phrase: recepción general
Los pacientes podrán ser aportados por los alumnos o por la Facultad de la recepción general.

Is it the outpatient clinic or something else?

Gracias de antemano
Noha Issa
outpatient front desd / outpatient reception area...
Explanation:
Opciones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2007-03-21 16:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "desk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2007-03-21 16:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.orcaed.washington.edu/training/index.html

www.hsc.wvu.edu/som/ortho/pdfs/1206Newsletter.pdf

www6.miami.edu/UMD/CDA/UMD_Department_View/1,3221,302600000,00.html - 99k -
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas. Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1outpatient front desd / outpatient reception area...
Xenia Wong
4 +1front/main office
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front/main office


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Sandra Holt: Doesn't seem right when talking about a hospital. The outpatient desk/area sounds ok to me.
11 mins
  -> ok

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outpatient front desd / outpatient reception area...


Explanation:
Opciones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2007-03-21 16:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "desk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2007-03-21 16:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.orcaed.washington.edu/training/index.html

www.hsc.wvu.edu/som/ortho/pdfs/1206Newsletter.pdf

www6.miami.edu/UMD/CDA/UMD_Department_View/1,3221,302600000,00.html - 99k -

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas. Un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
22 mins
  -> Sandra, muy amable....xen :)