KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

spanish symbol

English translation: roughly equal(ling) to/approximately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:spanish symbol
English translation:roughly equal(ling) to/approximately
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:33 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report (microbiology results)
Spanish term or phrase: spanish symbol
I am working on a hnadwritten medical report and I can't read a lot of the handwriting.

Hemodinacamente estable durante las primers horas. Tras intubación mantiene TAS (squiggly line above a horizontal line) 120. I suppose it looks a bit like an approximate symbol, which I know as two squiggly lines.

Excuse my non-technical explanation.

Many thanks





In this case, I can read it
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
roughly equal(ling) to
Explanation:
I can´t find the symbol amongst the word symbols, but it sounds identical to the one I always used (and think I learned in Maths class at school) for approximately equal to. Straight horizontal line below and line with bridge in middle above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-22 10:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have included this alternative: *approximately*
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Noni!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5roughly equal(ling) to
Noni Gilbert
5 +1approximately
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
roughly equal(ling) to


Explanation:
I can´t find the symbol amongst the word symbols, but it sounds identical to the one I always used (and think I learned in Maths class at school) for approximately equal to. Straight horizontal line below and line with bridge in middle above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-22 10:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have included this alternative: *approximately*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks Noni!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Noni - That's the one! I have used the approximate symbol ≈ thus far. You have added a picture alongside your name! Your children?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: That's the symbol I learned at school too, and which my sister (a doctor) uses.
57 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon!

agree  Erica Scorians
1 hr
  -> Thanks Erica.

agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr
  -> Thanks Pilar!

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: equals = two " - " one upon the other; roughly equal to looks the same but with " ~ " that in doctors' handwriting may look like anything... What I do not think it is t "Spanish" (I've always thought it was "international").
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  brainfloss
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approximately


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Exactly
1 hr
  -> gracias Swatchka, saludos!