KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

patrón de sobrecarga derecha

English translation: right ventricular overload


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrón de sobrecarga derecha
English translation:right ventricular overload
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

14:16 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report (microbiology results)
Spanish term or phrase: patrón de sobrecarga derecha
No se observan alteraciones significativos en el (ECG) salvo un patrón de sobrecarga derecha y ...... bajos.

Sorry for lack of context and missing words.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
right ventricular overload
Explanation:
Load dependence of cardiac output in biventricular pacing: Right ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Further studies are needed to determine whether specific types of right ventricular and left ventricular overload predictably affect the relation between ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15870783 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de cat.inist.fr ]

Right ventricular overload and cardiovascular neuroendocrine ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The possible neurohormonal derangements associated with chronic right ventricular overload and failure, as may occur in patients with SSc, have not been ...
eurheartjsupp.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/6/suppl_F/F68 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Right ventricular overload and cardiovascular neuroendocrine ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Patients with right ventricular overload (i.e., PAP>40 mmHg confirmed at cardiac ... ated with chronic right ventricular overload and failure, ...
eurheartjsupp.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/6/suppl_F/F68.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5right ventricular overload
Maria Elena Martinez
4right-side overload [of the heart]liz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
right ventricular overload


Explanation:
Load dependence of cardiac output in biventricular pacing: Right ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Further studies are needed to determine whether specific types of right ventricular and left ventricular overload predictably affect the relation between ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15870783 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de cat.inist.fr ]

Right ventricular overload and cardiovascular neuroendocrine ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The possible neurohormonal derangements associated with chronic right ventricular overload and failure, as may occur in patients with SSc, have not been ...
eurheartjsupp.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/6/suppl_F/F68 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Right ventricular overload and cardiovascular neuroendocrine ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Patients with right ventricular overload (i.e., PAP>40 mmHg confirmed at cardiac ... ated with chronic right ventricular overload and failure, ...
eurheartjsupp.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/6/suppl_F/F68.pdf


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga: with an addition of "A PATTERN [or history, or tendency] of right ventricular overload"
21 mins
  -> Yes, Thank you Julie!

agree  Swatchka
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka!!

agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rita!

agree  brainfloss
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, brainfloss!

agree  laumolina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, laumolina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right-side overload [of the heart]


Explanation:
I'm putting this in, as how do you know it is "ventricular" overload.

You can also have "atrial overload", or right side of the heart overload.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 16:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just so you know that I'm not talking out of the top of my head:

BBC - h2g2 - Your Heart and the Sounds It Should and Shouldn't Make
It can be a sign of the heart being under stress, because too much fluid has gone into it, or of heart failure. It can be due to overload on the right side ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A898671 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
Negative P wave in lead I due to right atrial enlargement and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
both there were. signs of a right atrial overloading. and the heart was. dis-. placed to the left side of the chest due to left pneumonectomy. in one case, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/N405477346850291.pdf - Similar pages
Atrial septal defect - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Atrial septal defect (ASD) is a form of congenital heart disease that enables blood ... This constant overload of the right side of the heart will cause an ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atrial_septal_defect - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
ABC of clinical electrocardiography: Conditions affecting the ...
Conditions affecting the right side of the heart. Richard A Harrigan and Kevin Jones. Top. Right atrial enlargement. Right ventricular hypertrophy ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1123164 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Neonatal Hemangiomatosis and Atrial Septal Defect: A Rare Cause of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
right atrial and ventricular volume overload with a. dilated pulmonary artery and increased ... right side of the heart. This causes the right side of the ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.0736-8046.2004.... - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849