KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

HDFVVC

English translation: CVVHDF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HDFVVC
English translation:CVVHDF
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:32 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: HDFVVC
Somewhat more stable after reduction in noradrenaline (currently at 0.05 mg/Kg/min) and dobutamine (4.16 mg/Kg/min). As a result, this morning the patient maintained MAP ≈ 90, cardiac output 7.7, CVP ≈ 16.
Increase in pulmonary extravascular water.

Precarga (N) (aunque en el limite bajo de la N). Se ha realizado un (BHO) de 2.5 litros con HDFVVC bien tolerado.
Continua en RS
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
CVVHDF
Explanation:
continous veno-venous hemodiafiltration

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Continuous Veno-Venous...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-22 16:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe CVVHD is continuous venovenous hemodialysis.
https://www.unchealthcare.org/site/Nursing/nurspractice/prot...

CRRT is defined as any extracorporeal blood purification therapy
intended to substitute for impaired renal function 24 hours/day over an extended
period of days. The most commonly cited clinical indications for CRRT are fluid
overload, metabolic acidosis, uremia, sepsis, unstable patients with renal impairment and certain drug overdoses. CRRT includes Slow Continuous Ultrafiltration (SCUF), Continuous Veno-Venous Hemofiltration (CVVH), Continuous Veno-Venous Hemodialysis (CVVHD) and Continuous Veno-Venous Hemodiafiltration (CVVHDF).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-22 16:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemofiltration
Main article: hemofiltration
Hemofiltration is a similar treatment to hemodialysis, but it makes use of a different principle. The blood is pumped through a dialyzer or "hemofilter" as in dialysis, but no dialysate is used. A pressure gradient is applied; as a result, water moves across the very permeable membrane rapidly, facilitating the transport of dissolved substances, importantly ones with large molecular weights, which are cleared less well by hemodialysis. Salts and water lost from the blood during this process are replaced with a "substitution fluid" that is infused into the extracorporeal circuit during the treatment. Hemodiafiltration is a term used to describe several methods of combining hemodialysis and hemofiltration in one process.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dialysis

I'm pernickety :-)
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6CVVHDFDr Sue Levy
5Continuous venovenous hemodiafiltration (CVVHD)
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Continuous venovenous hemodiafiltration (CVVHD)


Explanation:
hemodiafiltración veno-venosa continua

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
CVVHDF


Explanation:
continous veno-venous hemodiafiltration

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Continuous Veno-Venous...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-22 16:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe CVVHD is continuous venovenous hemodialysis.
https://www.unchealthcare.org/site/Nursing/nurspractice/prot...

CRRT is defined as any extracorporeal blood purification therapy
intended to substitute for impaired renal function 24 hours/day over an extended
period of days. The most commonly cited clinical indications for CRRT are fluid
overload, metabolic acidosis, uremia, sepsis, unstable patients with renal impairment and certain drug overdoses. CRRT includes Slow Continuous Ultrafiltration (SCUF), Continuous Veno-Venous Hemofiltration (CVVH), Continuous Veno-Venous Hemodialysis (CVVHD) and Continuous Veno-Venous Hemodiafiltration (CVVHDF).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-22 16:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemofiltration
Main article: hemofiltration
Hemofiltration is a similar treatment to hemodialysis, but it makes use of a different principle. The blood is pumped through a dialyzer or "hemofilter" as in dialysis, but no dialysate is used. A pressure gradient is applied; as a result, water moves across the very permeable membrane rapidly, facilitating the transport of dissolved substances, importantly ones with large molecular weights, which are cleared less well by hemodialysis. Salts and water lost from the blood during this process are replaced with a "substitution fluid" that is infused into the extracorporeal circuit during the treatment. Hemodiafiltration is a term used to describe several methods of combining hemodialysis and hemofiltration in one process.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dialysis

I'm pernickety :-)

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thank you Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Soto: I agree. The acronym is also used without the "F" [ Continuous venovenous hemodiafiltration (CVVHD) ]
4 mins
  -> thanks - see my added note

agree  SMLS
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  liz askew: Sure is
4 mins
  -> thanks Liz

agree  Terje Ostgaard: You were quicker - and absolutely right
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  brainfloss
43 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr