KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

subictericia conjuntival

English translation: mild jaundice/icterus of the conjunctivae/mild conjunctival jaundice/icterus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subictericia conjuntival
English translation:mild jaundice/icterus of the conjunctivae/mild conjunctival jaundice/icterus
Entered by: liz askew

08:45 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: subictericia conjuntival
In a clinical discharge report, physical examination
Frank
mild jaundice/icterus of the conjunctivae/mild conjunctival jaundice/icterus
Explanation:
Based on:

Stedman's Sp-Sp Diccionario de Ciencias Médicas:

subictérico...Atacado de ictericia leve

[PDF]
MedEd Cover.pub
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Eyes: yellow sclera - jaundice, pale conjunctiva - anaemia. ... patient to look directly at the light. You will then be able to see the MACULA. and FOVEA. ...
www.osler.co.uk/meded/2006/handbook.pdf - Similar pages

Diagnosis of Jaundice - WrongDiagnosis.com
–Jaundice is best seen in the periphery of ocular conjunctivae and oral mucous ... Obtain baseline data on the patient’s mental status: Slight changes in ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/j/jaundice/diagnosis.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=slight conjunctival jaundic...

Slight conjunctival jaundice/icterus..




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 10:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Slight conjunctival jaundice/icterus".


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Conjunctivae are/were subictericDavid Brown
3 +2mild jaundice/icterus of the conjunctivae/mild conjunctival jaundice/icterusliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conjunctivae are/were subicteric


Explanation:
should do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-26 09:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but. sub-jaundice is not a very good term...the text probably means "slight or mild" or even "sub-clinical jaundice"

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Me gusta tu opción más que la mía...
2 mins
  -> Si, mas sencillo..Gracias

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mild jaundice/icterus of the conjunctivae/mild conjunctival jaundice/icterus


Explanation:
Based on:

Stedman's Sp-Sp Diccionario de Ciencias Médicas:

subictérico...Atacado de ictericia leve

[PDF]
MedEd Cover.pub
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Eyes: yellow sclera - jaundice, pale conjunctiva - anaemia. ... patient to look directly at the light. You will then be able to see the MACULA. and FOVEA. ...
www.osler.co.uk/meded/2006/handbook.pdf - Similar pages

Diagnosis of Jaundice - WrongDiagnosis.com
–Jaundice is best seen in the periphery of ocular conjunctivae and oral mucous ... Obtain baseline data on the patient’s mental status: Slight changes in ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/j/jaundice/diagnosis.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=slight conjunctival jaundic...

Slight conjunctival jaundice/icterus..




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 10:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Slight conjunctival jaundice/icterus".




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, again!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Andrés Martínez, liz askew, Roxanna Delgado