KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

caída de la oxemia

English translation: drop in arterial oxygen tension


20:00 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Estudio Clínico - Evento adverso serio
Spanish term or phrase: caída de la oxemia
Paciente hospitalizado por traqueobronquitis. Se observan secreciones mucopurulentas. El paciente desarrolla caída de la oxemia.
María
English translation:drop in arterial oxygen tension
Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-27 20:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso, nuestro "caída" en español se traduce por "drop" en inglés.
[PDF] Arterial oxygen tension and high intracranial pressureFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
arterial hypoxaemia is caused by high intraeraniM pressure. A drop in arterial oxygen tension has been reported as an effect of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X083823359665054.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Changes in tissue oxygen tension in hypo- and hyperoxiaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
"/'he lag in the change of the tissue oxygen tension behind arterial tension ... hypoxia; because of the greater demand for oxygen, the drop in oxygen ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R2H3567793651582.pdf - Páginas similares
[
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drop in arterial oxygen tension
celiacp
3arterial partial pressure of oxygen decreasemfs_trad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arterial partial pressure of oxygen decrease


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-27 20:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blood partial pressure of oxygen

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop in arterial oxygen tension


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-27 20:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso, nuestro "caída" en español se traduce por "drop" en inglés.
[PDF] Arterial oxygen tension and high intracranial pressureFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
arterial hypoxaemia is caused by high intraeraniM pressure. A drop in arterial oxygen tension has been reported as an effect of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X083823359665054.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Changes in tissue oxygen tension in hypo- and hyperoxiaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
"/'he lag in the change of the tissue oxygen tension behind arterial tension ... hypoxia; because of the greater demand for oxygen, the drop in oxygen ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R2H3567793651582.pdf - Páginas similares
[

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Swatchka
22 hrs
  -> gracias!