KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Proxilasis

English translation: fetal prophylaxis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proxilasis
English translation:fetal prophylaxis
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

11:56 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Proxilasis
Extract from the life history of an eminent Catalan obstetrician. I can't seem to find this term anywhere. TIA, Jason.

1956 - Académico Numerario de la Real Academia de Medicina.
Discurso de entrada sobre “**Proxilasis** fetal”.
1961 - Decano de la Beneficencia Provincial
Jason Willis-Lee
fetal porphylaxis
Explanation:
creo que es un typo por profilaxis

Materno-Fetal Transmission of Human Immune Deficiency Virus- [ Traduzca esta página ]For the fetal prophylaxis of an intrauterine infection, the application of zidovudine is recommended. However, cesarian section before the onset of labor ...
www.hindawi.com/GetArticle.aspx?doi=10.1155/S10647449970001... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Human ImmuneFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
fetal prophylaxis. of. an. intrauterine infec-. tion the. application. of zidovudine. during gestation. and. parturition. is. clearly recommended. ...
www.hindawi.com/GetPDF.aspx?doi=10.1155/S1064744997000185 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hindawi.com ]

American Journal of Perinatology - Fulltext: Volume 19(5) 2002 p ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The authors suggested that use of acyclovir showed promise as maternal treatment and fetal prophylaxis during primary HSV infections complicated by ruptured ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/ajrp/fulltext.00001833-200219050-00002.htm - Páginas similares

AccessMedicine - Content- [ Traduzca esta página ]There is no treatment for maternal primary CMV infection, nor is there fetal prophylaxis or treatment. Management. Maternal serological screening is not ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=740504
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fetal porphylaxis
Maria Elena Martinez
3 +1¿No será profilaxis fetal? / Fetal prophylaxis
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fetal porphylaxis


Explanation:
creo que es un typo por profilaxis

Materno-Fetal Transmission of Human Immune Deficiency Virus- [ Traduzca esta página ]For the fetal prophylaxis of an intrauterine infection, the application of zidovudine is recommended. However, cesarian section before the onset of labor ...
www.hindawi.com/GetArticle.aspx?doi=10.1155/S10647449970001... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Human ImmuneFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
fetal prophylaxis. of. an. intrauterine infec-. tion the. application. of zidovudine. during gestation. and. parturition. is. clearly recommended. ...
www.hindawi.com/GetPDF.aspx?doi=10.1155/S1064744997000185 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hindawi.com ]

American Journal of Perinatology - Fulltext: Volume 19(5) 2002 p ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The authors suggested that use of acyclovir showed promise as maternal treatment and fetal prophylaxis during primary HSV infections complicated by ruptured ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/ajrp/fulltext.00001833-200219050-00002.htm - Páginas similares

AccessMedicine - Content- [ Traduzca esta página ]There is no treatment for maternal primary CMV infection, nor is there fetal prophylaxis or treatment. Management. Maternal serological screening is not ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=740504


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: I'm going to assume that as per your references you meant "prophylaxis", not "porphylaxis".
6 mins
  -> yes, it was a typo! Thanks Roxanna!

agree  celiacp: prophylaxis, yes.
10 mins
  -> yes!, Gracias, celiacp!

agree  Rodrigo Mencía
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia!

agree  brainfloss: Prophylaxis.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, brainfloss!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿No será profilaxis fetal? / Fetal prophylaxis


Explanation:
PDF] Materno-fetal transmission of human immune deficiency virusFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the fetal swallowing of contaminated amniotic fluid may be the major path of fetal HIV infection. For the fetal prophylaxis of an intrauterine infection, ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1098-0997(1997)5:2%3C115::AID-IDOG5%3E3.0.CO;2-Z - Similar pages

American Journal of Perinatology - Fulltext: Volume 19(5) 2002 p ...The authors suggested that use of acyclovir showed promise as maternal treatment and fetal prophylaxis during primary HSV infections complicated by ruptured ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/ajrp/fulltext.00001833-200219050-00002.htm - Similar pages

Maternal and fetal serum and tissue levels of ceftriaxone ...The use of antibiotic prophylaxis in emergency cesarean section has become the standard of care. Concern over fetal exposure has been the reason that ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4587844 - Similar pages

Indirect antiglobulin test and anti-D prophylaxis in hereditary ...Indirect antiglobulin test and anti-D prophylaxis in hereditary persistence of fetal hemoglobin. HE FADEL, JS KRAUSS Obstetrics and gynecology(New York. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8739373 - Similar pages

Materno-Fetal Transmission of Human Immune Deficiency VirusFor the fetal prophylaxis of an intrauterine infection, the application of zidovudine is recommended. However, cesarian section before the onset of labor ...
www.hindawi.com/GetArticle.aspx?doi=10.1155/S10647449970001... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Colonization with Group B streptococci in pregnancy and outcome of ...The recognition of risk factors, early screening, maternal and fetal prophylaxis with antibiotics, and immunization have reduced the incidence of GBS ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1442-200X.200... - Similar pages

Pediatric Research - Fulltext: Volume 44(1) July 1998 p 47-53 ...Fetal prophylaxis requires delivery of effective concentrations of AZT to the fetus at the time of exposure. Therefore, to optimize therapeutic regimens, ...
www.pedresearch.org/pt/re/pedresearch/fulltext.00006450-199... - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna