KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

su participación puede perjudicarlo

English translation: your participation could be harmful (for you)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su participación puede perjudicarlo
English translation:your participation could be harmful (for you)
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:25 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent
Spanish term or phrase: su participación puede perjudicarlo
Si no es completamente sincero con el médico del estudio respecto de sus antecedentes de salud, su participación puede perjudicarlo.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
your participation could be harmful (for you)
Explanation:
I think it refers to the volunteer and not to the actual result of the test/study or to the dr.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-05 11:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terra | Horóscopo >
- [ Translate this page ]
Cambiar de rumbo ahora puede perjudicarlo. Al ciento por ciento de su energía física y anímica. Habrá obstáculos; todos superables. Codo a codo. ...
terra.com.ar/horoscopo/predicciones/portada
Check out:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leísmo
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loísmo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-04-06 22:52:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Adam. Nice Easter to you too.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
I agree with you Patricia - I think it has to refer to the patient participating and not to the result of the study. Thanks and have a nice Easter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8your participation could be harmful (for you)
patricia scott
4 +1your participation may have a negative effect on its outcome
David Cahill
3your participation might jeopardise (the research findings)
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your participation may have a negative effect on its outcome


Explanation:
....

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
10 mins
  -> thanks, nikeeta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your participation might jeopardise (the research findings)


Explanation:
although the verb 'to prejudice' might be fine here !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
your participation could be harmful (for you)


Explanation:
I think it refers to the volunteer and not to the actual result of the test/study or to the dr.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-05 11:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terra | Horóscopo >
- [ Translate this page ]
Cambiar de rumbo ahora puede perjudicarlo. Al ciento por ciento de su energía física y anímica. Habrá obstáculos; todos superables. Codo a codo. ...
terra.com.ar/horoscopo/predicciones/portada
Check out:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leísmo
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loísmo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-04-06 22:52:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Adam. Nice Easter to you too.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I agree with you Patricia - I think it has to refer to the patient participating and not to the result of the study. Thanks and have a nice Easter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Cahill: Would that not be "perjudicarle"?
4 mins
  -> Not necessarily. Pls check the refs on leísmo and loísmo I give above.

agree  John Speese: This is the way I read it when I first saw the question; it's a standard clinical study informed consent form sentence.
1 hr
  -> Thank you John.

agree  Yasser El Helw: I agree with John. In this context, it cannot mean anything but that. If there is a problem with "l" or "le", it's the translator's fault and the backtranslator (Adam) may choose to reflect it or not to.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Yasser.

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka.

agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Aida.

agree  Michael Torhan: lo appears to be usted in this case
5 hrs
  -> Exactly what I understand.Thank you.

agree  clisaz
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Annissa 7ar: agree.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you Annissa.

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Sonia.