KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

con respecto a

English translation: in contrast to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con respecto a
English translation:in contrast to
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:32 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent
Spanish term or phrase: con respecto a
A los fines de este estudio, se modificó el recubrimiento exterior de la cápsula de naproxeno utilizado en este estudio con respecto al producto aprobado por la FDA.

At the end of this study, the outer coating of the naproxen capsule used in this study was modified (in line with/according to/with regards to) the FDA-approved product.

I am not sure "with regards to/regarding" works here. Am I right in thinking the idea here is "in accordance with"?

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
in contrast to
Explanation:
That is, it was different from what the FDA approved product specified.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in contrast to
Henry Hinds
5in relation toVictoria Lorenzo
4 +1rephrase
Heidi C
4in accordance/compliance with
Edward Tully
4concerning
Fernando Fabrega R.
4to comply with (in this context)Swatchka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in contrast to


Explanation:
That is, it was different from what the FDA approved product specified.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Andy Watkinson
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  Michael Torhan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mike.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerning


Explanation:
Godd luck!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance/compliance with


Explanation:
I think you're right, this is saying that the product was changed, but is still approved by the FDA - I'm not sure if the beginning shouldn't be "for the purposes of" as well. This is truly bad writing!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Edward - very good point about ""a los fines" - I suppose this could be "for the purposes of" and not my "at the end of", which would be "a fines de". Looks like I've got an interesting day ahead of me - thanks Edward!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to comply with (in this context)


Explanation:
...was modified to comply with the FDA guidelines".
See:
FDA/CFSAN - Food and Cosmetics Compliance Programs: Chapter 07 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cattle consuming feed that contains less than 20 ppb of total aflatoxins, however, should produce milk that complies with FDA's guideline of 0.5 ppb for ...
www.cfsan.fda.gov/~comm/cp07001.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
P2258 Beef Quality Assurance Program (MS-BQA) -- Guidelines <meta ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]All FDA/USDA/EPA guidelines for product selection must be strictly followed. ... The material in this manual was modified in October 1999, from the original ...
msucares.com/pubs/publications/p2258-2.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
TSD's 21CFR Part11 Position- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is clear that any system that must be validated to FDA guidelines, ... as an audit trail of the person modifying, time/date and what data was modified. ...


Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rephrase


Explanation:
I would rephrase the sentence

For the purposes of this study, a modification was made to the outer coating of the naproxen capsule of the FDA approved product.



here "fines de estudio" is for the purpose of this study, not at the end!!!



Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in relation to


Explanation:
is a comparative expression commonly used in medical traslataions

Victoria Lorenzo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish