KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

CEL EPIT <5 PC

English translation: epithelial cells <5 PF (per field)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CEL EPIT <5 PC
English translation:epithelial cells <5 PF (per field)
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

19:23 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CEL EPIT <5 PC
Esta frase tambien aparece en unos analisis clinicos de Argentina. Mi duda es el acrónimo o abrevitura "PC", econtré que CEL EPIT puede ser Célula Epitelial, pero no encuentro que sería PC en este contexto.

Gracias por adelantado,

Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
epithelial cells <5 PF (per field)
Explanation:
Si estamos hablando de un análisis de orina.
Menos de 5 células epiteliales por campo.

Part of the urinalysis is the examination of some urine with a microscope. Cells, crystals, and other substances are counted and reported either as the number observed “per low power field” (LPF) or “per high power field” (HPF). In addition, some entities are estimated as “few,” “moderate,” or “many,” such as epitheial cells, bacteria, and crystals
http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/urinaly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 20:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epithelial Cells
Normally in men and women, a few epithelial cells from the bladder (transitional epithelial cells) or from the external urethra (squamous epithelial cells) can be found in the urine sediment. Cells from the kidney (kidney cells) are less common. In urinary tract conditions such as infections, inflammation, and malignancies, more epithelial cells are present. The kind of cells help the health care provider pinpoint where the condition is located. For example, a bladder infection will leave large amounts of transitional epithelial cells in urine sediment. Epithelial cells are usually reported as “few,” “moderate,” or “many” present per low power field (LPF).

Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Roxanna!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9epithelial cells <5 PF (per field)
Roxanna Delgado
3Epithelial Cells <5 PS (post surgery)Neyde
2epithelial cells < 5 percentliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
epithelial cells < 5 percent


Explanation:
Just a guess.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: I'm inclined to think that in case of 'percent' the % sign would have been used.
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Epithelial Cells <5 PS (post surgery)


Explanation:
There are many possibilities:
PC: Pancreatitis crónica / Parálisis cerebral / Pares craneales / Pérdida de conocimiento / Perímetro cefálico / Perímetro craneal / Postcirugía / Postconización / Proteína C.
Source: "siglas medicas - laenfermeria" (very useful!)
http://www.laenfermeria.es/docuwiki/doku.php?id=siglas_medic...

Depending on the text, you may find the most appropriate. I guess it should be post surgery, in English "PS"

PS = Post Surgery OB = Operation Baby FP = Family Paper ... PS = Post Surgery Peds = Pediatrics. SD = Same Day Surgery. OB = Operation Baby ...
nursing.atu.edu/NUR.3805.ClinicalRot.Sp07.doc - Similar pages

immediately post-surgery, and at 24 h, and 3, 7, 14, 21, and 35. days p.s. The photographs were used by three periodontists to ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/abs/10.1089/pho.2006.24.588 - Similar pages

HTH, Neyde

Neyde
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
epithelial cells <5 PF (per field)


Explanation:
Si estamos hablando de un análisis de orina.
Menos de 5 células epiteliales por campo.

Part of the urinalysis is the examination of some urine with a microscope. Cells, crystals, and other substances are counted and reported either as the number observed “per low power field” (LPF) or “per high power field” (HPF). In addition, some entities are estimated as “few,” “moderate,” or “many,” such as epitheial cells, bacteria, and crystals
http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/urinaly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 20:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epithelial Cells
Normally in men and women, a few epithelial cells from the bladder (transitional epithelial cells) or from the external urethra (squamous epithelial cells) can be found in the urine sediment. Cells from the kidney (kidney cells) are less common. In urinary tract conditions such as infections, inflammation, and malignancies, more epithelial cells are present. The kind of cells help the health care provider pinpoint where the condition is located. For example, a bladder infection will leave large amounts of transitional epithelial cells in urine sediment. Epithelial cells are usually reported as “few,” “moderate,” or “many” present per low power field (LPF).



Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thank you Roxanna!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: that's the ticket! SaludoZ!
19 mins
  -> Gracias Jason. Saludos a tí también!

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
33 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando.

agree  liz askew: Jolly dee!
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Liz.

agree  celiacp
1 hr
  -> Gracias Celia. Saludos.

agree  Andrea Kaplan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea.

agree  Joseph Tein: I think you should take the doctor's advice.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Joseph! ;)

agree  Yasser El Helw
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Yasser.

agree  Rita Tepper
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita.

agree  brainfloss: Right on!
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.