KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

la rodilla elegida como objetivo

English translation: target knee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la rodilla elegida como objetivo
English translation:target knee
Entered by: celiacp

12:12 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent
Spanish term or phrase: la rodilla elegida como objetivo
Haven't quite found the right way of expressing this yet (or maybe I am just being fussy!)

Two example sentences:

•Completará cuestionarios donde califique la función, la rigidez y el dolor causados por la OA de la rodilla elegida como objetivo, su salud en general, y se evaluarán la fatiga (cansancio), el sueño y el dolor nocturno.

•Responderá a preguntas sobre cómo se siente, cuánto dolor siente a causa de la OA en general y en la rodilla elegida como objetivo (la rodilla más afectada por la OA).

OA of the knee (osteoarthritis of the knee)

Thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
targeted knee
Explanation:
regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-06 12:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better: "target knee"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-06 12:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical Trial: Safety of Civamide Cream 0.075% as a Treatment in ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... for their Target Knee, the same knee designated as the Target Knee in Study No. ... If the subject’s other knee is affected by osteoarthritis pain, ...
http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/show/NCT00077935;jsessi... - 35k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinical Trial: A Double-Blind, Randomized, Placebo-Controlled ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]MedlinePlus related topics: Osteoarthritis. Study Type: Interventional ... enrolled in the trial as long as the target knee is the more symptomatic knee and ...
http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT00379236 - 17k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de clinicaltrials.gov ]

Knee bracing for medial compartment osteoarthritis: effects on ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The ability to replicate target knee-joint angles was assessed using a ... Impaired proprioception and osteoarthritis. Curr Opin Rheumatol1997;9:253–8. ...
http://www.rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/... - Páginas similares

A randomized placebo-controlled trial of arthroscopic lavage ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Using the OARSI (Osteoarthritis Research Society International) response ... the most symptomatic knee joint as the target knee joint for the study. ...
http://www.rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Analgesic effect of Cox-2 Inhibitor In Knee Osteoarthritis- [ Traduzca esta página ]Analgesic effect of Cox-2 Inhibitor In Knee Osteoarthritis ... at baseline of ≥ 50 mm for the most severely affected (target) knee joint after activity. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/522285_2 - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Celiacp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7targeted knee
celiacp
4 +2the affected knee
Juliana Brown
4 +1the knee to be treated
Lydia De Jorge
4the knee considered as an objectVepalm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the affected knee


Explanation:
“Affected” o tal vez “targeted” si se trata de un tratamiento...

Juliana Brown
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: targeted.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Annissa 7ar
3 hrs
  -> thanks Annissa

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
targeted knee


Explanation:
regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-06 12:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better: "target knee"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-06 12:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical Trial: Safety of Civamide Cream 0.075% as a Treatment in ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... for their Target Knee, the same knee designated as the Target Knee in Study No. ... If the subject’s other knee is affected by osteoarthritis pain, ...
http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/show/NCT00077935;jsessi... - 35k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinical Trial: A Double-Blind, Randomized, Placebo-Controlled ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]MedlinePlus related topics: Osteoarthritis. Study Type: Interventional ... enrolled in the trial as long as the target knee is the more symptomatic knee and ...
http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT00379236 - 17k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de clinicaltrials.gov ]

Knee bracing for medial compartment osteoarthritis: effects on ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The ability to replicate target knee-joint angles was assessed using a ... Impaired proprioception and osteoarthritis. Curr Opin Rheumatol1997;9:253–8. ...
http://www.rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/... - Páginas similares

A randomized placebo-controlled trial of arthroscopic lavage ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Using the OARSI (Osteoarthritis Research Society International) response ... the most symptomatic knee joint as the target knee joint for the study. ...
http://www.rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Analgesic effect of Cox-2 Inhibitor In Knee Osteoarthritis- [ Traduzca esta página ]Analgesic effect of Cox-2 Inhibitor In Knee Osteoarthritis ... at baseline of ≥ 50 mm for the most severely affected (target) knee joint after activity. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/522285_2 - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks Celiacp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: target knee
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Roxanna Delgado: target knee
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: target knee
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Julia Weiss
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day59 mins
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the knee to be treated


Explanation:
the knee in question

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the knee considered as an object


Explanation:
I prefer ALLAWYS to respect the style of the original text.

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4