KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

produce efectos de seguridad en el estómago

English translation: safe on the stomach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:produce efectos de seguridad en el estómago
English translation:safe on the stomach
Entered by: Adam Burman

17:44 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent (US)
Spanish term or phrase: produce efectos de seguridad en el estómago
Hay disponibles datos preliminares de un estudio que se está realizando para verificar si XXXX produce efectos de seguridad en el estómago.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
safe on the stomach
Explanation:
Arthritis Research Campaign | Safer TreatmentScientists have developed anti-inflammatory tablets that are just as effective as the old drugs, but are safe on the stomach. ...
www.arc.org.uk/newsviews/arctdy/107/safe.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-04-07 18:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should -

if it is safe on the stomach, if they are safe on the stomach
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3safe on the stomachliz askew
5efectos de seguridad=SAFETY EFFECTS. "Seguridad" ="daño"Yasser El Helw
5produces safe effects in the stomach
Fernando Fabrega R.
4 +1has positive effects in the stomach/is safe for the stomach
Lydia De Jorge
3ro ensure that any effects on the stomach are safe
Sara Brown
3has a settling effect on the stomach
Cecilia Della Croce
3...brings about protective effects on the stomach (lining)
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produces safe effects in the stomach


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Malloy: promotes stomach safety?
9 mins
  -> Good effects in the stomach (relief or healing)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...brings about protective effects on the stomach (lining)


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has positive effects in the stomach/is safe for the stomach


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: is safe on the stomach is the common expression here
2 hrs
  -> thanks Robert!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safe on the stomach


Explanation:
Arthritis Research Campaign | Safer TreatmentScientists have developed anti-inflammatory tablets that are just as effective as the old drugs, but are safe on the stomach. ...
www.arc.org.uk/newsviews/arctdy/107/safe.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-04-07 18:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should -

if it is safe on the stomach, if they are safe on the stomach

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs

agree  Michael Torhan
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has a settling effect on the stomach


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efectos de seguridad=SAFETY EFFECTS. "Seguridad" ="daño"


Explanation:
Drugs are studied for their safety (tolerability) and their efficacy. Everything rotates around that. "Safety effects" means "safety issues" means something negative like abnormality, ulceration, irritation dysfunction, disorder, disease, etc.

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ro ensure that any effects on the stomach are safe


Explanation:
to ensure safe effects

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75