KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

certificación de especialidad del consejo

English translation: board certified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificación de especialidad del consejo
English translation:board certified
Entered by: Adam Burman

23:23 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent (US)
Spanish term or phrase: certificación de especialidad del consejo
7. La nota al pie (g) para radiografías de rodilla agregó la posibilidad de que un reumatólogo con certificación de especialidad del consejo u otro profesional con una especialización equivalente, con experiencia en la lectura de ese tipo de radiografías de rodilla pueda analizar la radiografía de rodilla para verificar los requisitos de inclusión/exclusión

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
board certified specialist
Explanation:
reumatólogo con certificación de especialidad del consejo = board certified specialist rheumatologist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-04-08 23:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: reumatólogo con certificación de especialidad del consejo = rheumatologist with a board certified specialization
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4board certified specialist
Henry Hinds
5board certification of specialization
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
4a board certified rheumatologist
Lydia De Jorge
3qualified rheumatologist certified as such/a specialist by the official accrediting bodyLorena Vallejos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualified rheumatologist certified as such/a specialist by the official accrediting body


Explanation:
or "by the medical council"

A bit wordy, but unless you know who the "consejo" is, I can only guess its the medical council of a given country or some kind of official accrediting body.

Hope it helps.

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
board certification of specialization


Explanation:
Es como lo he leído en inglés.

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
board certified specialist


Explanation:
reumatólogo con certificación de especialidad del consejo = board certified specialist rheumatologist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-04-08 23:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: reumatólogo con certificación de especialidad del consejo = rheumatologist with a board certified specialization

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Noriega Rivero
1 min
  -> Gracias, Gerardo.

agree  Swatchka
7 hrs

agree  celiacp: yes!
9 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a board certified rheumatologist


Explanation:
rheumatologist and specialized would be redundant.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172