International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

As hemisferios

English translation: Ambos hemisferios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:As hemisferios
English translation:Ambos hemisferios
Entered by: Karina Pelech

22:19 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: As hemisferios
Is "As" short for "asimetria"? Is it commonly used in Spanish?
Karla Mabarak
United States
As = Asimétrico (Asymmetrical)
Explanation:
Hope it helps, Karla.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Fernando!
Karla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ambos?
luskie
4there's something wrong
luskie
4As = Asimétrico (Asymmetrical)
Fernando Muela
4not really
eolmedo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not really


Explanation:
i'm spanish and it's de 1st time I see that. If you give us the hole sentence, we'll tell you easily....

eolmedo
France

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As = Asimétrico (Asymmetrical)


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Karla.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you, Fernando!
Karla

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ambos?


Explanation:
just a try...

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V: Yo creo que es una abreviación. Sobre todo si es una historia clínica hecha por un residente :) (ellos suelen abreviar todo)
23 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there's something wrong


Explanation:
you choose an answer but you put mine in the glossary...

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48