KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Iex

English translation: Impression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Iex
English translation:Impression
Entered by: patyjs

02:26 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Iex
At the end of a coloscopy report:

Iex: Proceso infiltrante de ciego. 2. Polipo diminuto en colon descendente proximal.

I'm pretty sure it's diagnosis but I want to be certain. Thanks
patyjs
Mexico
Impression
Explanation:
Certainly looks like a diagnosis to me. I think it's a typo. It probably should have read Idx, which is "impresion diagnostico."

In English, you can say "Diagnostic Impression," though for most diagnostic procedures reports, just "Impression."

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Dr. Jason. Helpful as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Impression
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4Iex
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Impression


Explanation:
Certainly looks like a diagnosis to me. I think it's a typo. It probably should have read Idx, which is "impresion diagnostico."

In English, you can say "Diagnostic Impression," though for most diagnostic procedures reports, just "Impression."

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Dr. Jason. Helpful as always.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
5 hrs

agree  celiacp: podría ser "impresión diagnóstica" pero aquí parece que se refiere a la "impresión exploratoria". Saludos!
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Iex


Explanation:
Iex: initiation of extension. La misma abreviatura se usa en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-18 02:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me rectifico. Al tratarse de estudios de colon se refiere a "cromatología".
Ion exchange chromatography (IEX) takes advantage of several aspects unique to antisense drugs. www.pharmpro.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-18 02:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los aminoácidos valina, isoleucina, y aloisoleucina se encuentran aumentados en plasma, orina, y líquido cefalorraquídeo determinados por cromatografía de intercambio iónico, cromatografía de alta resolución o electroforesis alto voltaje.
scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?pid=S0375-07601997000200009&script=sci_arttext

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Roy Bheekha: Marina, be aware that chromatography is unrelated to both cromatologia (whatever this is) and colonoscopy
3 hrs