KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

algodistrofia

English translation: algodystrophy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:algodistrofia
English translation:algodystrophy
Entered by: David Russi

13:53 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: algodistrofia
Es un texto sobre almohadillas para el pie y la frase dice:
"Ideal en posiciones en que se ejerce una presión prolongada en el pie, reumatismo, algodistrofia, durezas y para la práctica de algunos deportes."
Rossana Ol
algodystrophy
Explanation:
lgodystrophy - WrongDiagnosis.com
Symptoms, diagnosis, and treatment information for Algodystrophy (Reflex sympathetic dystrophy syndrome) including alternative diagnoses, misdiagnosis, ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/algodystrophy.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
eMedicine - Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy : Article by ...
Synonyms and related keywords: RSD, algodystrophy, Sudeck atrophy, ... Pathophysiology: RSD, or algodystrophy, usually follows minor trauma or surgery. ...
www.emedicine.com/orthoped/topic280.htm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages
Algodystrophy/reflex sympathetic dystrophy/complex regional pain ...
Algodystrophy/reflex sympathetic dystrophy/complex regional pain syndrome type 1, Complex regional pain syndrome type 1 (formerly reflex sympathetic ...
www.virtualbloodcentre.com/diseases.asp?did=500 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy Syndrome
Algodystrophy; Algoneurodystrophy; Causalgia Syndrome (Major); Reflex Neurovascular Dystrophy; RSDS; Sudeck's Atrophy; Complex Regional Pain Syndrome ...
www.peacehealth.org/kbase/nord/nord184.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
algodystrophy - General Practice Notebook
algodystrophy. This is a form of reflex sympathetic dystrophy that may affect the feet or hands after an injury. It is a major cause of disability with only ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-181075946.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
algodystrophy.com - Always the Best!
algodystrophy.com ... Copyright 2007 algodystrophy.com. All Rights Reserved. Valid XHTML 1.0 — Powered By ParkingPanel.com.
www.algodystrophy.com/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
algodystrophy from Online Medical Dictionary
algodystrophy. A painful local disturbance of growth, particularly due to focal aseptic necrosis of bone and cartilage. Synonym: algesidystrophy. ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?algodystrophy - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Reflex sympathetic dystrophy by drdoc on-line
RSD is a very difficult problem that is now called algodystrophy. (Other names include Sudeck atrophy and shoulder hand syndrome) ...
www.arthritis.co.za/rsd.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
ALGODYSTROPHY: A COMMON UNRECOGNIZED CAUSE OF CHRONIC KNEE PAIN ...
Recognized radiological and scintigraphic features of algodystrophy were found. The long duration of symptoms, high proportion of young females and the ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/26/4/270 - Similar pages
ALGODYSTROPHY: AN UNDER-RECOGNIZED COMPLICATION OF MINOR TRAUMA ...
Algodystrophy is a poorly recognized condition of uncertain aetiology which presents with pain and tenderness, vascular instability, swelling and stiffness ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/33/3/240 - Similar pages
[ More results from rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org ]
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2algodystrophy
David Russi
4Algodystrophia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Algodystrophia


Explanation:
Suerte

Algodystrophic syndrome in lower extremities. (Algodystrophia of ...[Algodystrophic syndrome in lower extremities. (Algodystrophia of the knee)] [Article in Serbian] Micic J, Protic-Hlusicka D, Stanojevic B.Publication Types ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

[Clinical experience with Dilangio in patients with reflex ...[Clinical experience with Dilangio in patients with reflex sympathetic algodystrophia of the extremities] [Article in Spanish] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

algodystrophiaLatin/Greek - algodystrophia, English - reflex sympathetic dystrophy, Kienböck's atrophy ... Hungarian - algodystrophia, Sudeck-betegség, reflex dystrophia, ...
www.super55.com/word.php?id=208&lang=eng&word= algodystroph... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

algodystrophiaLatinul/Görögül - algodystrophia, Angolul - reflex sympathetic dystrophy, ... Magyarul - algodystrophia, Sudeck-betegség, reflex dystrophia, Svédül - ...
www.super55.com/word.php?id=208&lang=hun&word= algodystroph... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.super55.com ]

algodystrophia (Sudeck-betegség, reflex dystrophia, reflex ...algodystrophia. (Sudeck-betegség, reflex dystrophia, reflex sympathetic dystrophy). Általában kisebb sérülés vagy kisebb sebészeti beavatkozás után ...
www.pirula.net/mszotar/A/algodystrophya.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Neurosurgery - Fulltext: Volume 32(2) February 1993 p 185-191 The ...The answer could be that CPS are actually diverse diseases (phantom postavulsion pain, postherpetic neuralgia, algodystrophia versus thalamic syndrome, ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/re/neurosurg/fulltext.000061... - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
algodystrophy


Explanation:
lgodystrophy - WrongDiagnosis.com
Symptoms, diagnosis, and treatment information for Algodystrophy (Reflex sympathetic dystrophy syndrome) including alternative diagnoses, misdiagnosis, ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/algodystrophy.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
eMedicine - Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy : Article by ...
Synonyms and related keywords: RSD, algodystrophy, Sudeck atrophy, ... Pathophysiology: RSD, or algodystrophy, usually follows minor trauma or surgery. ...
www.emedicine.com/orthoped/topic280.htm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages
Algodystrophy/reflex sympathetic dystrophy/complex regional pain ...
Algodystrophy/reflex sympathetic dystrophy/complex regional pain syndrome type 1, Complex regional pain syndrome type 1 (formerly reflex sympathetic ...
www.virtualbloodcentre.com/diseases.asp?did=500 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy Syndrome
Algodystrophy; Algoneurodystrophy; Causalgia Syndrome (Major); Reflex Neurovascular Dystrophy; RSDS; Sudeck's Atrophy; Complex Regional Pain Syndrome ...
www.peacehealth.org/kbase/nord/nord184.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
algodystrophy - General Practice Notebook
algodystrophy. This is a form of reflex sympathetic dystrophy that may affect the feet or hands after an injury. It is a major cause of disability with only ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-181075946.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
algodystrophy.com - Always the Best!
algodystrophy.com ... Copyright 2007 algodystrophy.com. All Rights Reserved. Valid XHTML 1.0 — Powered By ParkingPanel.com.
www.algodystrophy.com/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
algodystrophy from Online Medical Dictionary
algodystrophy. A painful local disturbance of growth, particularly due to focal aseptic necrosis of bone and cartilage. Synonym: algesidystrophy. ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?algodystrophy - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Reflex sympathetic dystrophy by drdoc on-line
RSD is a very difficult problem that is now called algodystrophy. (Other names include Sudeck atrophy and shoulder hand syndrome) ...
www.arthritis.co.za/rsd.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
ALGODYSTROPHY: A COMMON UNRECOGNIZED CAUSE OF CHRONIC KNEE PAIN ...
Recognized radiological and scintigraphic features of algodystrophy were found. The long duration of symptoms, high proportion of young females and the ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/26/4/270 - Similar pages
ALGODYSTROPHY: AN UNDER-RECOGNIZED COMPLICATION OF MINOR TRAUMA ...
Algodystrophy is a poorly recognized condition of uncertain aetiology which presents with pain and tenderness, vascular instability, swelling and stiffness ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/33/3/240 - Similar pages
[ More results from rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org ]


David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Algodystrophy (Reflex sympathetic dystrophy syndrome)
0 min

agree  liz askew: OR arc :: Reflex Sympathetic DystrophyThis booklet has been produced for anyone interested in finding out more about reflex sympathetic dystrophy (RSD). Many people now prefer the term 'complex ...
1 hr