KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pieza quirúrgica

English translation: sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pieza quirúrgica
English translation:sample
Entered by: patyjs

18:27 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pieza quirúrgica
From a histopathological report.

Observación: El estadio (sic) Dukes se reportara de manera definitiva, hasta el estudio de la pieza quirúrgica completa.
patyjs
Mexico
sample
Explanation:
They are referring to the piece of tissue removed. You can call this simply the "sample" or "tissue sample."

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Many thanks, Dr Jason.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sample
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5surgical specimen
Patrick Weill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sample


Explanation:
They are referring to the piece of tissue removed. You can call this simply the "sample" or "tissue sample."

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Many thanks, Dr Jason.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
0 min

agree  Taylor Kirk
2 mins

agree  brainfloss
8 mins

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha
11 hrs

3317 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surgical specimen


Explanation:
https://scholar.google.com/scholar?q=surgical specimen&btnG=...

Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English