KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

aplicación programada

English translation: elective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aplicación programada
English translation:elective
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

16:16 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial
Spanish term or phrase: aplicación programada
in this context: "CONSENTIMIENTO PARA PARTICIPAR EN UN ESTUDIO DE INVESTIGACIÓN MÉDICA SOBRE LA APLICACIÓN PROGRAMADA DE UN STENT VASCULAR EN..." Could one say, simply, "use of" here? What, if any, is the special signficance of aplicación programada"? Thanks!
Lesley Jackson
United States
elective stenting/stent placement
Explanation:
elective surgery as opposed to emergency surgery

Symptomatic Intracranial Stenosis: Cerebrovascular Complications ...Records were reviewed of 181 consecutive elective stent placement procedures ... Conclusion: Cerebrovascular complications from elective stent placement for ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/abstract/243/1/188 - Similar pages

NEJM -- Coronary-Stent Placement Compared with Balloon AngioplastyIn order to reduce the incidence of adverse events associated with elective stenting, Dr. Bittl proposes that stent placement should be performed only in ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/full/332/8/536 - Similar pages

Elective stenting of carotid artery stenosis in patients with ...To evaluate the feasibility and safety of elective carotid stent ... Carotid Angioplasty and Stent Placement: Comparison of Transcranial Doppler US Data and ...
eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/19/9/1365 - Similar pages

Treatment of Carotid Artery Stenosis by Elective Stent Placement ...Treatment of Carotid Artery Stenosis by Elective. Stent Placement Instead of Carotid Endarterectomy. in Patients with Severe Coronary Artery Disease ...
www.schattauer.de/index.php?id=797&no_cache=1&tx_ivabonnent... - Similar pages

Elective Stenting of the Extracranial Carotid Arteries -- Yadav et ...Carotid Angioplasty and Stent Placement: Comparison of Transcranial Doppler US Data ..... Elective Stenting of Symptomatic Middle Cerebral Artery Stenosis ...
www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/95/2/376
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Elective, of course! ...felt so silly when I saw this, but I guess we all draw a blank now and then. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6scheduled stent placement
Andrés Martínez
4 +2elective stenting/stent placementDr Sue Levy
5scheduled placementRobert Anderson
4planned useliz askew
2insertion of?
kmkrowens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
insertion of?


Explanation:
This seems to fit better, to me at least! Good luck!

kmkrowens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scheduled placement


Explanation:
You would see this very often referring to putting a stent into a blood vessel.
We also speak of just "(vascular) stenting"

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scheduled stent placement


Explanation:
"Aplicación programada" se refiere aquí a la implantación o colocación programada de un stent, en comparación con la implantación de urgencia. Sería más claro y correcto hablar de implantación o colocación.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-22 16:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Texto completo: Estrategia invasiva contemporánea en los pacientes ...Además, si se efectúa con un stent se consigue la aposición de la mayor ..... a los pacientes con ***implantación programada de un stent ***, se desaconsejaba el ...
www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevista_ca...

Texto completo: Permeabilidad del conducto arterioso con stent en ...En el tercer caso, el cierre súbito del conducto nos obligó a la ***implantación urgente del stent*** 2 días después. COMENTARIOS ...
www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevista_ca...



Emergency Carotid Artery Stent Placement in Patients with Acute ...Median NIHSS scores before emergency stent placement and at 7 days were 12 and 5, respectively, showing significant improvement (P < .01, Wilcoxon rank sum ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/abstract/26/5/1249




Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Smartranslators.

agree  Robert Copeland
14 mins
  -> Thank you Robert.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jean.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planned use


Explanation:
I. Stent EVO® autoexpandible fabricado en una aleación Níquel-Titanio.

II. Sistema de aplicación con el Stent EVO® montado listo para usar.

Esta indicado en patologías vasculares de arterias periféricas tales como:

· Estenosis vascular.

· Resultado insuficiente de una angioplastía con estenosis residual relevante.

· Disecciones de la pared vascular.


FILTRO PARA IMPLANTACIÓN DE STENT CAROTÍDEO.- Aplicación: retención de partículas en implantación de stents carotídeos - Diámetros de 5,00 a 8,00 mm. - Compatibles con sistemas monorailes de 0.014" Código: 2206660 Servicio: - RX. VASCULAR 48 9.648,00 1.206,00 8 N07050202.- SISTEMA DE PROTECCIÓN CEREBRAL CON FILTRO NO PREMONTADOSISTEMA DE PROTECCIÓN PARA ATP CAROTÍDEA.- Aplicación: protección de la circulación cerebral de embolismo en ATP de carótida. - Diferentes diámetros Código: 2206660 Servicio: - RX. VASCULAR
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 13
El importe límite de este Concurso Público, para la adjudicación del suministro de STENT INTRACORONARIOS PERIFÉRICOS, NO VASCULARES, TRAQUEO-BRONQUIALES, FILTROS VENA CAVA Y DE PROTECCIÓN CEREBRAL, para el Hospital General Universitario "Gregorio Marañón", correspondiente a la Partida 2705, es de 2.992.209,90.- Euros. Las unidades e importes límites por lotes que figuran en este Pliego de Prescripciones Técnicas se refieren a la duración inicial del contrato, es decir, ejercicio 2006. Los contratos que se deriven de este expediente podrán ser prorrogados, por mutuo acuerdo de las partes, de conformidad con la legislación vigente. En el supuesto de prórroga, los precios unitarios, serán objeto de revisión en la cuantía que pacten las partes contratantes, no pudiendo exceder, en ningún caso, de la evolución prevista del Índice de Precios al Consumo para el ejercicio al que el contrato ha de ser prorrogado. En general todas las medidas y características que figuran en todos los lotes de este pliego corresponden a descripciones con las que se alcanzaría el objetivo de cada lote pero se podrán valorar otras alternativas que cumplan este mismo fin. Los ofertantes presentarán sus proposiciones por duplicado, especificando precio unitario para los modelos que se indican, IVA incluido. Las muestras presentadas se etiquetarán con los siguientes datos: nombre de la empresa, número de expediente y lote al que presentan la muestra, y en el caso de presentar varias ofertas, variante de la que se trate. Los productos que lo requieran deberán cumplir con el Real Decreto 414/1996, de 1 de Marzo de 1996, publicado el 24 de Abril de 1996, por el que se regulan los productos sanitarios. No procede la revisión de precios durante la duración inicial del contrato, quedando a salvo lo indicado anteriormente para el supuesto de prórroga del contrato. Madrid, 10 de Enero de 2006 EL DIRECTOR DE ATENCIÓN SANITARIA Fdo.: Dr. D. Mariano Alcaraz Esteban



El Stent EVO® no posee puntos de fusión ó de soldadura y es apto para RNM (Resonancia Nuclear Magnética).

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ThGHI8lO_a8J:www.freepa...

[0050] This direct comparison clearly shows that the shape-recovery curves of the softer types of specimens clearly have other shape-recovery temperature ranges. The soft variants of the samples can detect hardly any maximum in shape recovery. With these samples, the shape recovery of the introduced orientations is superimposed by pure elastic shape recovery. For the planned use as a plastic stent, the hard polyurethane type PC-3572D is thus best suited, since it has the most clearly pronounced shape recovery. In addition, because of its high strength, the hard material also allows very small wall thicknesses with high stability, which in addition corresponds to the use of this type.


ScienceDaily: Jefferson Neurosurgeons Using Innovative Stent To ...“It’s the first self-expanding stent for intracranial use designed ... the Wingspan stent is composed of nitinol, an alloy of nickel and titanium. ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2006/03/060322183856.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Stroke Stopper -- Interventional Neuroradiologists Treat Brain ...The Wingspan stent is made of an alloy of nickel and titanium, ... the first in the nation to successfully use a new stent designed to open potentially . ...
www.sciencedaily.com/videos/2006/0407-stroke_stopper.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Endovascular Procedures for Treating Wide-Necked AneurysmsThe first stent designed for intracranial use was the Neuroform device (Boston Scientific). This stent is constructed of nitinol (a nickel–titanium alloy ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/500853_2 - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elective stenting/stent placement


Explanation:
elective surgery as opposed to emergency surgery

Symptomatic Intracranial Stenosis: Cerebrovascular Complications ...Records were reviewed of 181 consecutive elective stent placement procedures ... Conclusion: Cerebrovascular complications from elective stent placement for ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/abstract/243/1/188 - Similar pages

NEJM -- Coronary-Stent Placement Compared with Balloon AngioplastyIn order to reduce the incidence of adverse events associated with elective stenting, Dr. Bittl proposes that stent placement should be performed only in ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/full/332/8/536 - Similar pages

Elective stenting of carotid artery stenosis in patients with ...To evaluate the feasibility and safety of elective carotid stent ... Carotid Angioplasty and Stent Placement: Comparison of Transcranial Doppler US Data and ...
eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/19/9/1365 - Similar pages

Treatment of Carotid Artery Stenosis by Elective Stent Placement ...Treatment of Carotid Artery Stenosis by Elective. Stent Placement Instead of Carotid Endarterectomy. in Patients with Severe Coronary Artery Disease ...
www.schattauer.de/index.php?id=797&no_cache=1&tx_ivabonnent... - Similar pages

Elective Stenting of the Extracranial Carotid Arteries -- Yadav et ...Carotid Angioplasty and Stent Placement: Comparison of Transcranial Doppler US Data ..... Elective Stenting of Symptomatic Middle Cerebral Artery Stenosis ...
www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/95/2/376


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Elective, of course! ...felt so silly when I saw this, but I guess we all draw a blank now and then. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: This is a "more medical" translation. This is how physicians speak.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Rita :-)

agree  liz askew: Yep.//And we are doing medical translations, n'est-ce pas?
17 hrs
  -> we try ;-) ta Liz