International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ingresos a prácticos

English translation: internship admission tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingresos a prácticas
English translation:internship admission tests
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:48 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOTHERAPY
Spanish term or phrase: ingresos a prácticos
(THIS IS PART OF THE DESCRIPTION OF A PHYSIOTHERAPY COURSE)

V. METODOLOGIA

- Clases teóricas-prácticas.
- Clases prácticas entre alumnos y con pacientes.
- Seminario bibliográfico.
- Discusión de temas.

VI. EVALUACION

- Un control teórico: 20%
- Dos controles teóricos: 25%
- Seminario: 10%
- Promedio pruebas de ingresos a prácticos: 10%
- Control teórico - práctico final: 35%

NO PREVIOUS REFERENCE TO "PRÁCTICOS," I'M SORRY!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
internship admission (tests)
Explanation:
Suponiendo que sea "prácticas" y no "prácticos" , posiblemente "internship admission tests"

Then it would be 10% according to the performance on "average of internship admission tests"

Una sugerencia, no más

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-24 05:10:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, María Eugenia. Glad you were able to find out for sure from the source. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Mike! I asked for clarification and your assumption was right :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1internship admission (tests)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3average of attended internship training sessions tests
Maria Mc Lean


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average of attended internship training sessions tests


Explanation:
El ingreso, me parece que se refiere a la asistencia a los prácticos.
suerte!

Maria Mc Lean
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internship admission (tests)


Explanation:
Suponiendo que sea "prácticas" y no "prácticos" , posiblemente "internship admission tests"

Then it would be 10% according to the performance on "average of internship admission tests"

Una sugerencia, no más

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-24 05:10:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, María Eugenia. Glad you were able to find out for sure from the source. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Mike! I asked for clarification and your assumption was right :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel - Mike :)