KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

oxidación del organismo

English translation: Oxidative stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oxidación del organismo
English translation:Oxidative stress
Entered by: slothm

16:12 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: oxidación del organismo
Alteraciones genéticas causantes de enfermedades, especialmente relacionadas con el envejecimiento, patologías cardiovasculares, cáncer, osteoporosis y el estrés u oxidación del organismo.

I can see that "oxidation stress" exists in English. Is it just referring to that? Should I just end the list as "...osteoporosis and oxidation stress"?
Timothy Barton
oxidative stress
Explanation:
www.bb.iastate.edu
w-tcad.stanford.edu
www.arltama.com
www.oxisresearch.com

A nivel técnico, es la expressión utilizada.
Hasta aparece en wiki.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4oxidative stressslothm
5 +1oxidation in [of] the body
Terry Burgess
5oxidation
Marina Menendez
5body oxidationYanet
4Organism oxidationDr. Roy Bheekha
4deterioration of body organs (due to age)
Lydia De Jorge
3stress or oxidation damage in the body / oxidative stress damage in the bodyreliablewriters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oxidation


Explanation:
It 's referring to aging

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxidation in [of] the body


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes, "in the human body"??Other Healthy uses of Honey - wcyhAging causes oxidation to occur to the cells in the human body. Oxidation is damage caused by oxygen, similar to rust. Antioxidants prevent or slow the ...
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deterioration of body organs (due to age)


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
body oxidation


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.


    Reference: http://www.ajcn.org/cgi/content/abstract/42/5/769
Yanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress or oxidation damage in the body / oxidative stress damage in the body


Explanation:
This way you can keep in both ideas, the stress as well as the oxidation (and the "or"!) ....
I´m sure you have already seen "oxidative" as the adjective to qualify "stress", as distinguished from oxidation as a process.

What is oxidative stress?
Oxidative stress, simply put, is the damage made to a cell through the oxidative process. http://www.preventive-health-guide.com/oxidative-stress.html

A state of "oxidative stress" can result when the body does not have the adequate ... www.detox.org/bodydetox.html

Oxidative stress status (OSS) is the net result of the rate at which damage is occurring in the body, and the rate at which damage is being cleared. http://www.kronoslaboratory.com/ClinicalLaboratory/Oxidative...




reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oxidative stress


Explanation:
www.bb.iastate.edu
w-tcad.stanford.edu
www.arltama.com
www.oxisresearch.com

A nivel técnico, es la expressión utilizada.
Hasta aparece en wiki.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I think this is great!
16 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: Oxidation of the body might suit in a non-scientific context.
13 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organism oxidation


Explanation:
Although related terms, stress and oxidation are two different things. I would go for a literal translation.

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24