KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

hiperbásica

English translation: wide-based (gait)


20:54 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: hiperbásica
From a Mexican medical report, "nervous system" section.

MARCHA: REGULAR? ***HIPERBASICA?*** OTRA? SOBRE PUNTILLAS? SOBRE TALONES?

Suggestions for what this gait problem is called in English?
Thanks in advance!
Heather Oland
English translation:wide-based (gait)
Explanation:
suggested by "basica"

As in ataxia, vestibular disorders

Gait > AbnormalThe patient's gait is wide-based with truncal instability and irregular lurching steps which results in lateral veering and if severe, falling. ...
library.med.utah.edu/neurologicexam/html/gait_abnormal.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

gaitpatients with other akinetic-rigid (Parkinson's plus) syndromes are more likely to have a wide-based gait, absent/poor postural reflexes and frequent falls ...
www.jeffmann.net/NeuroGuidemaps/gait.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Abnormal Gait - Patient UKThere is a wide-based gait and their difficulties are exaggerated by asking them to walk heel-to-toe. Many patients respond well to a simple home program of ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40002327/
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Looks like this may be it. Thanks, both contributors, for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1wide-based (gait)Dr Sue Levy
2 +1hyperbasicSonia Pozzoni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hyperbasic


Explanation:
This is the translation of 'hiperbasico'. I don't know if it's ok for your context. I found for example: hyperbasic aminoaciduria....

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Básica as "elemental".
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide-based (gait)


Explanation:
suggested by "basica"

As in ataxia, vestibular disorders

Gait > AbnormalThe patient's gait is wide-based with truncal instability and irregular lurching steps which results in lateral veering and if severe, falling. ...
library.med.utah.edu/neurologicexam/html/gait_abnormal.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

gaitpatients with other akinetic-rigid (Parkinson's plus) syndromes are more likely to have a wide-based gait, absent/poor postural reflexes and frequent falls ...
www.jeffmann.net/NeuroGuidemaps/gait.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Abnormal Gait - Patient UKThere is a wide-based gait and their difficulties are exaggerated by asking them to walk heel-to-toe. Many patients respond well to a simple home program of ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40002327/


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Looks like this may be it. Thanks, both contributors, for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: This may really be the meaning! Good shot!
5 hrs