KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cierre relámpago con gancho

English translation: zipper pull, incorporating/with/ a hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre relámpago con gancho
English translation:zipper pull, incorporating/with/ a hook
Entered by: liz askew

16:57 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dressing aids
Spanish term or phrase: cierre relámpago con gancho
Algunos ejemplos de dispositivos utilizados para vestirse son: abotonador, cierre relámpago con gancho, calzador de mango largo, etc. Entre los ejemplos de utensilios especialmente adaptados se encuentran los cubiertos para cocinar y comer, etc.

Some examples of devices used for dressing are: buttonhook, XXXXX, long-handled shoe horn, etc.

Zip fastener with hook?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
zipper pull, incorporating/with/ a hook
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:iQZJFvPki8YJ:www.better...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-30 17:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a "zip grip" too, but no mention of hook with this - for people with weak fingergrip.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks again Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zipper pull, incorporating/with/ a hookliz askew
4zipper with buttonhookslothm
3zipper
Dr. Jason Faulkner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zipper


Explanation:
I'm not sure how the hook fits into it, but "cierre relampago" is a zipper.

Anyone else have any ideas?

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zipper with buttonhook


Explanation:
Zipper, any doubt?

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zipper pull, incorporating/with/ a hook


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:iQZJFvPki8YJ:www.better...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-30 17:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a "zip grip" too, but no mention of hook with this - for people with weak fingergrip.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks again Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: must be something like that - zipper pull/puller http://www.grovergear.com/dressing-aids.html
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  teju: Me parece que tu respuesta es mejor que la mia, considerando que este cierre es para personas que tienen dificultad para vestirse./He retirado mi respuesta, creo que tienes razón.
26 mins
  -> Yes, thank you!

agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs
  -> Vale, muchas gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you! Your vote is valued.