KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

placa de tercio de caña

English translation: one-third tubular plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:placa de tercio de caña
English translation:one-third tubular plate
Entered by: liz askew

16:55 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: placa de tercio de caña
Osteosintesis fractura de maleolo perineal con placa de tercio de caña.
David Brown
Spain
one-third tubular plate
Explanation:
Yes, I am putting a 5 for confidence level!

One hour later.....and I am only sending you some of my findings! :)

I have just spent an age trying to fathom this one out. I am giving you the best site first, because it has a Picture, yes, a Picture, of “placa de tercio de cana..” Phew!

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:rI4AOsbw7vsJ:www.dren-q...



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:vtV1pIMLUrAJ:www.smithn...


Complete Plate Offering
• Small fragment compression plates
• Large fragment compression plates
• One-third tubular plates, semi-tubular plates = placa de tercio cana, placa de media cana..from earlier findings
• T-plates
• Cloverleaf plates
• L-buttress plates
• Lateral tibial head buttress plates

Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma - Fulltext: Volume 15(4) May 2001 pUS)
While lateral malleolar fractures are frequently treated with lateral plating using a one-third tubular plate, there are several advantages to placing the ...
www.jorthotrauma.com/pt/re/jorthotrauma/fulltext.00005131-2... - Similar pages
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/jorthotrauma.com?ref=safese...
A three or four-hole one-third tubular plate is fixed proximal to the fragment as an antiglide plate. Usually this reduces the posterior malleolar fragment. ...
www.jorthotrauma.com/pt/re/jorthotrauma/fulltext.00005131-2... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jorthotrauma.com ]
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/wheelessonline.com?ref=safe...
posterior incision allows access to the posterior malleolus, when direct fixation ... one-third tubular plate is applied to posterior surface of the fibula; ...
www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/antiglide_plate_for_weber_b_fr... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz. Great effort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1one-third tubular plateliz askew
1curved plate
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
curved plate


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a este tipo de placas que se utilizan con tornillos de 3.5 mm

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-third tubular plate


Explanation:
Yes, I am putting a 5 for confidence level!

One hour later.....and I am only sending you some of my findings! :)

I have just spent an age trying to fathom this one out. I am giving you the best site first, because it has a Picture, yes, a Picture, of “placa de tercio de cana..” Phew!

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:rI4AOsbw7vsJ:www.dren-q...



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:vtV1pIMLUrAJ:www.smithn...


Complete Plate Offering
• Small fragment compression plates
• Large fragment compression plates
• One-third tubular plates, semi-tubular plates = placa de tercio cana, placa de media cana..from earlier findings
• T-plates
• Cloverleaf plates
• L-buttress plates
• Lateral tibial head buttress plates

Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma - Fulltext: Volume 15(4) May 2001 pUS)
While lateral malleolar fractures are frequently treated with lateral plating using a one-third tubular plate, there are several advantages to placing the ...
www.jorthotrauma.com/pt/re/jorthotrauma/fulltext.00005131-2... - Similar pages
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/jorthotrauma.com?ref=safese...
A three or four-hole one-third tubular plate is fixed proximal to the fragment as an antiglide plate. Usually this reduces the posterior malleolar fragment. ...
www.jorthotrauma.com/pt/re/jorthotrauma/fulltext.00005131-2... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jorthotrauma.com ]
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/wheelessonline.com?ref=safe...
posterior incision allows access to the posterior malleolus, when direct fixation ... one-third tubular plate is applied to posterior surface of the fibula; ...
www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/antiglide_plate_for_weber_b_fr... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz. Great effort
Notes to answerer
Asker: !I can't reject this answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: bravo Liz! http://www.zimmer.co.uk/z/ctl/op/global/action/1/id/9241/tem...
25 mins
  -> Thank you! A proverbial nightmare :)