KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

clinicas de odontoestomatología

English translation: odontostomatology clinics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clinicas de odontoestomatología
English translation:odontostomatology clinics
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:50 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: clinicas de odontoestomatología
clinicas de odontoestomatologia

muchas gracias!
adt3
odontostomatology clinics
Explanation:
odontoestomatología - Odontostomatology (clinics) (iš ispanų į ...
(KudoZ) iš ispanų į anglų translation of odontoestomatología: Odontostomatology (clinics) [clínicas de odontoestomatología - Medicina: dantų gydymas ...
lit.proz.com/kudoz/2222111 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Vertimo paslaugos, vertimo užsakymai ir laisvai samdomi vertėjai
Medicina: dantų g... odontoestomatología · Odontostomatology (clinics), María, 2. 11:15am, iš ispanų į anglų Žurnalistika, depuracion del censo · Gacela20 ...
lit.proz.com/kudoz - 107k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3odontostomatology clinics
Michael Powers (PhD)
4oral health clinics OR: dental clinics
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
odontostomatology clinics


Explanation:
odontoestomatología - Odontostomatology (clinics) (iš ispanų į ...
(KudoZ) iš ispanų į anglų translation of odontoestomatología: Odontostomatology (clinics) [clínicas de odontoestomatología - Medicina: dantų gydymas ...
lit.proz.com/kudoz/2222111 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Vertimo paslaugos, vertimo užsakymai ir laisvai samdomi vertėjai
Medicina: dantų g... odontoestomatología · Odontostomatology (clinics), María, 2. 11:15am, iš ispanų į anglų Žurnalistika, depuracion del censo · Gacela20 ...
lit.proz.com/kudoz - 107k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Löfvall
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian - Mike :)

agree  Edward Tully
6 days
  -> Thank you, Edward - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oral health clinics OR: dental clinics


Explanation:
One almost never sees these particular Latin terms in English. Here are some relevant definitions:

dentistry:
the branch of medicine dealing with the anatomy and development and diseases of the teeth
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

odontology:
the scientific study of the teeth.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Odontology

stomatology
the branch of medical science concerning the mouth and its teeth
(from Dorland)

Dentists concern themselves with diseases or the mouth as well as the teeth, so for all practical purposes "dental" should suffice.

The World Health Organization uses "oral health". Note examples of "oral health clinic":

The Dental Team are delighted to **welcome you to the Oral Health Clini**c. We are committed to providing a friendly and caring environment in which you and ...
www.stanleydental.com/

**Arizona School of Dentistry and Oral Health Clinic**: Better Than ...
Check out Arizona School of Dentistry and Oral Health Clinic: Better Than the Pros - Submitted by Rebecca Said at Associated Content.
www.associatedcontent.com/article/422021/arizona_school_of_...

Callen-Lorde Community Health Center
**The Oral Health Clinic provides comprehensive dental and oral health care** in ... The Oral Health Clinic is also available to individuals who are not medical ...
www.callen-lorde.org/services/oral.html

Oral Health Clinic
Opened by the Minister of Health, Honourable Annette King late 2005, the oral health clinic provides an excellent environment for oral health students ...
www.aut.ac.nz/schools/oral_health/oral_health_clinic/

public oral health clinic
soback.kornet.nm.kr/~ddsjung/ekochang.html

A Healthy Blog » Oral Health Gets a Hearing before Public Health ...
Dr. Mark Doherty, a man of many talents with leadership positions at Dorchester Multi-Service Center, Taunton Oral Health Clinic, Catalyst Institute and ...
blog.hcfama.org/?p=1242

Taranaki Community Oral Health Service
A new community oral health clinic in central New Plymouth for children and adolescents ... **A new mobile oral health clinic for children and adolescents** who ...
www.tdhb.org.nz/about_the_service.html

Educate communities on oral health clinic and coalition successes that have occurred. throughout the state to encourage replication. ...
www.ndmch.com/Publications/Oral_Health_State_Plan.pdf



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314