KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fracturarse

English translation: to fracture, break


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fracturarse
English translation:to fracture, break
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:51 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fracturarse
la protesis puede fracturarse despues de ser colocada , neceistandose sustituir algun tornillo, componente protesico
adt3
to fracture, break
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to fracture, breakDolores Vázquez
4 +1the prosthesis may fracture after being implanted
John Cutler
4be broken/fractured
Edward Tully


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to fracture, break


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=frac...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: can fracture/break
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Pilar Díez
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be broken/fractured


Explanation:
best to use the passive voice here perhaps...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the prosthesis may fracture after being implanted


Explanation:
Another option

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos